Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,440,300

    18 Washington Ter, Saint Louis, MO 63112

    5beds
    8,200sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1910
    0.42 Acres Lot
    $1,440,300 Zestimate®
    $176/sqft
    $3,862 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,440,300

    $1.21M - $1.71M

    $3,862/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,862/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,862/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,633/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $7,633/mo

What's special

    Designed in 1910 by William Levy, this house has been impeccably maintained over the last 20+ years, many improvements include updated kitchen w/ separate informal DR, 2 Bosch dishwashers, 6 Burner Viking cooktop, Bosch Dbl. wall ovens, 48" SubZero, wb fireplace, cherry cabinets & custom tile floor. Formal living & dining rooms features some of the most ornate ceiling plaster work, an imported fireplace mantel from England, built-in bookshelves. Very large family room adjoins the living room where you are surrounded by windows (all of the windows are new or have new storm windows), is the perfect spot for casual living. The mastersuite has a gas frplc., & dressing room w/ custom closet fittings. There are 2 add'l bdrms & 3 baths on the 2nd floor. The master bath updated with an air tub, rain shower head. The pool is heated and resurfaced in PebbleTech. Carriage house with apt. 3rd floor has ballroom, 2 guest bdrms & bath. Basement is walk-out & has a refrigerated wine cellar. Brokered And Advertised By: Laura McCarthy- Clayton Listing Agent: Keith Manzer

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Heat pump, Other, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 8,200 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached, Off-street, On-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone, Brick
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City
    Lot
    • Size: 0.42 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 56190000400

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • brick
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1910

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Saint Louis

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $176 monthly

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/21/2014Sold--
    Source: MARIS #13017107 Report a problem
    8/22/2013Price change$1,295,000-13.4%$158/sqft
    Source: Laura McCarthy- Clayton #13017107 Report a problem
    4/6/2013Listed for sale$1,495,000$182/sqft
    Source: Laura McCarthy- Clayton #13017107 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$18,462 +6.7%$225,170 +9.1%
    2024$17,306 +5.2%$206,410
    2023$16,457 +3.2%$206,410 +7.2%
    2022$15,941 +0.1%$192,510
    2021$15,918 +7.5%$192,510 +6.3%
    2020$14,813 $181,150
    2019$14,813 $181,150 +4.8%
    2018$14,813 +1.6%$172,820
    2017$14,579 +34.7%$172,820 +34.2%
    2016$10,822 +10.4%$128,780
    2015$9,802 +9.4%$128,780
    2014$8,962 $128,780 +9.3%
    2013$8,962 $117,780 -4.8%
    2012-- $123,770
    2011-- $123,770
    2010-- $123,770 -13.2%
    2009$9,507 -6.1%$142,610
    2008$10,126 $142,610 -7%
    2007$10,126 $153,370
    2006$10,126 +1%$153,370 +6.2%
    2005$10,023 +35.5%$144,460 +43.1%
    2004$7,398 +3%$100,950
    2003$7,182 +45.5%$100,950 +49.4%
    2002$4,935 $67,580
    2001-- $67,580 +8.2%
    2000-- $62,450

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: DeBaliviere Place