Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,254,200

    18 Tappan St, Roslindale, MA 02131

    3beds
    2baths
    1,843sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1970
    5,227 Square Feet Lot
    $1,254,200 Zestimate®
    $681/sqft
    $4,081 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,254,200

    $1.15M - $1.37M

    $4,081/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,081/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,081/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,378/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $7,378/mo

What's special

    Much has been written about Roslindale from its great restaurants, super Farmer's Market, yummo bakeries, friendly neighbors and commuter rail station but nothing beats the charm of Roslindale homes. This 3-bdrm. raised ranch home is a wonderful example of the pride and care of many of the homeowners in this part of Boston. It features gleaming hardwood floors, brand new s/s fridge and stove, central air, lower level family room, eat-in kitchen, level yard and plenty of natural light. A must see!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Features
    • Basement: Residence
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,843 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Cement / Concrete
    Lot
    • Size: 5,227 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: ROSLW20P05459S001

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1970

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Roslindale

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/26/2013Sold$465,000$252/sqft
    Source: LINK #143029 Report a problem
    6/5/2013Pending sale$465,000$252/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Jamaica Plain #71524134 Report a problem
    5/13/2013Listed for sale$465,000+24.3%$252/sqft
    8/5/2009Sold$374,000-1.3%$203/sqft
    Source: LINK #94250 Report a problem
    5/1/2009Price change$379,000-2.4%$206/sqft
    Source: Karen Mccormack #70818036 Report a problem
    2/11/2009Price change$388,500+0.8%$211/sqft
    Source: Karen Mccormack #70818036 Report a problem
    1/27/2009Price change$385,500-0.9%$209/sqft
    Source: Karen Mccormack #70818036 Report a problem
    10/18/2008Price change$389,000-2.5%$211/sqft
    Source: Karen Mccormack #70818036 Report a problem
    9/11/2008Listed for sale$399,000+10.8%$216/sqft
    Source: Karen Mccormack #70818036 Report a problem
    6/10/2003Sold$360,000+192.7%$195/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/21/1995Sold$123,000$67/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$12,294 +0.7%$1,061,700 -5.2%
    2024$12,213 +1.5%$1,120,500
    2023$12,034 +10.6%$1,120,500 +12%
    2022$10,885 -7.3%$1,000,500 -9.1%
    2021$11,738 +24.7%$1,100,100 +23.5%
    2020$9,410 +46%$891,100 +45.7%
    2019$6,446 +8.6%$611,600 +8%
    2018$5,937 +480.9%$566,500
    2017$1,022 -83.1%$566,500 +3%
    2016$6,050 -2.5%$550,000 +7.4%
    2015$6,203 +5.9%$512,200 +10%
    2014$5,857 +1.3%$465,600 +5.8%
    2013$5,780 +6.2%$439,900 +5.4%
    2012$5,444 -1.1%$417,500 -3%
    2011$5,507 +11.6%$430,600 +3.6%
    2010$4,936 +6.9%$415,500 -4.3%
    2009$4,617 -4.9%$434,300 -1.9%
    2008$4,854 -5.3%$442,500 -5.1%
    2007$5,127 $466,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Roslindale