Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $2,390,000

    18 Horizon Ave, Venice, CA 90291

    3beds
    2,214sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1910
    2,700 Square Feet Lot
    $2,390,000 Zestimate®
    $1,079/sqft
    $7,898 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,390,000

    $2.13M - $2.68M

    $7,898/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,898/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $7,898/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $15,278/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $15,278/mo

What's special

    Experience the ultimate Venice Beach lifestyle in this beautifully maintained historic Craftsman - steps from the sand and close to all the excitement this thriving beach community has to offer. The open living area features a fireplace and charming sunroom overlooking the tranquil front yard which opens up to the dining room and expansive chef's kitchen. A spacious patio off the kitchen provides a perfect setting for entertaining guests. On the second story, you will find a beautiful master suite featuring a cozy sitting area, large walk-in closet, full bathroom and access to a spacious outside deck. Two additional bedrooms and one bathroom complete the second floor. Trapdoor stairs lead to a massive unfinished attic with great potential for additional space. Embrace the buzz of Silicon Beach or relax at the shore and take in the awe-inspiring sunsets. Be part of Venetian history and experience the tasteful transition of old and new.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • None, Wall
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Washer
    • Laundry: Other
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Common walls with other units/homes: Detached/No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,214 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    Lot
    • Size: 2,700 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4226007013

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Conventional
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1910

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector
    Location
    • Region: Venice

    Other

    Other facts
    • Cooling: Central
    • County: Los Angeles
    • Equipment: Alarm System, Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage Disposal, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Built-Ins, Freezer
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Heating: Central
    • PropertyType: Residential
    • SourceLivingArea: Assessor
    • SourceLotSizeArea: Assessor
    • Country: US
    • FireplaceRooms: Living Room, Gas
    • Rooms: Breakfast Area, Entry, Attic, Basement
    • Laundry: Other
    • ParkingGarage: Garage - 3 Car
    • PatioFeatures: Balcony
    • SourceLotSizeDimensions: Assessor
    • Levels: Two
    • Style: Craftsman
    • SecurityFeatures: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector
    • ListingArea: Venice
    • ViewDescription: Peek-A-Boo
    • ListingStatus: Pending
    • CommonWalls: Detached/No Common Walls
    • Furnished: Unfurnished

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/30/2020Sold$2,225,000-7.1%$1,005/sqft
    Source: CLAW #20649004 Report a problem
    11/30/2020Pending sale$2,395,000$1,082/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Realty #20649004 Report a problem
    10/21/2020Listed for sale$2,395,000-9.6%$1,082/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Realty #20649004 Report a problem
    1/27/2020Listing removed$2,650,000$1,197/sqft
    Source: Compass #19508900 Report a problem
    9/10/2019Listed for sale$2,650,000+7.5%$1,197/sqft
    Source: Compass #19-508900 Report a problem
    5/20/2019Sold$2,465,000+1.1%$1,113/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/16/2018Sold$2,438,000-2.5%$1,101/sqft
    Source: CLAW #18311358 Report a problem
    4/15/2018Pending sale$2,500,000$1,129/sqft
    Source: Engel & Volkers Santa Monica #17285582 Report a problem
    4/5/2018Price change$2,500,000-7.2%$1,129/sqft
    2/8/2018Listed for sale$2,695,000-6.9%$1,217/sqft
    12/28/2017Listing removed$2,895,000$1,308/sqft
    11/1/2017Listed for sale$2,895,000+7.4%$1,308/sqft
    Source: ENGEL & V�LKERS Santa Monica #17285582 Report a problem
    8/13/2017Listing removed$2,695,000$1,217/sqft
    Source: Engel & Volkers Santa Monica #17255432 Report a problem
    7/27/2017Listed for sale$2,695,000+0.7%$1,217/sqft
    Source: ENGEL & V�LKERS Santa Monica #17255432 Report a problem
    12/28/2016Sold$2,675,500+8.8%$1,208/sqft
    Source: CLAW #16179418 Report a problem
    11/30/2016Pending sale$2,460,000$1,111/sqft
    Source: ENGEL & V�LKERS Santa Monica #16179418 Report a problem
    11/11/2016Listed for sale$2,460,000+53.8%$1,111/sqft
    4/12/2013Sold$1,600,000-8.6%$723/sqft
    Source: CLAW #13651487 Report a problem
    2/14/2013Listed for sale$1,750,000+45.8%$790/sqft
    Source: Pardee Properties, Inc. #13651487 Report a problem
    4/2/2008Sold$1,200,000$542/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$28,849 +1.1%$2,408,410 +2%
    2024$28,545 +2%$2,361,187 +2%
    2023$27,986 +4.9%$2,314,890 +2%
    2022$26,674 +0.9%$2,269,500 +2%
    2021$26,432 -13.2%$2,225,000 -11.5%
    2020$30,450 $2,513,790 +1.1%
    2019$30,450 -7.3%$2,486,760 -8.9%
    2018$32,863 $2,728,500 +2%
    2017$32,863 +2.2%$2,675,000 +60.7%
    2016$32,143 +60.5%$1,664,375 +1.5%
    2015$20,033 +1.2%$1,639,375 +2%
    2014$19,795 $1,607,263 +28.1%
    2012-- $1,254,896 +16.2%
    2011-- $1,080,000
    2010-- $1,080,000 -11.8%
    2009-- $1,224,000 +1913%
    2008-- $60,806 +2%
    2007-- $59,615 +2%
    2006-- $58,447
    2005-- $58,447 +4%
    2004-- $56,179 +1.9%
    2003-- $55,150 +2%
    2002-- $54,070 +4%
    2000-- $51,973

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Venice