Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • $129,000

    18 Country Club Estates Drive, Sapphire, NC 28774

    --beds
    --baths
    0.94Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    0.94 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $216/mo HOA

    What's special

    Gently sloping topographyCustom mountain retreat
    Nestled within a distinguished community, this 0.94-acre homesite presents a rare opportunity to design and build a custom mountain retreat amid the natural splendor of the Highlands-Cashiers Plateau. Ideally positioned near the Country Club of Sapphire Valley (membership by invitation only) and the extensive offerings of the Sapphire Valley Master Association, the property strikes a perfect balance of privacy, recreation, and convenience. With gently sloping topography and a generous building envelope, the site is well suited for a thoughtfully designed home that embraces the refined ease and elevated lifestyle of the Plateau. Just minutes away, exclusive access to Fairfield Lake through the Sapphire Valley Master Association provides a tranquil setting for kayaking, paddleboarding, and peaceful lakeside walks—an idyllic backdrop for both adventure and quiet reflection. Additional amenities include golf, pickleball and tennis courts, a fitness center, a swimming pool, and miles of scenic hiking trails. Whether envisioned as a seasonal getaway or a year-round sanctuary, this exceptional property offers the opportunity to build a home that reflects both the landscape and your lifestyle. With beauty in every direction and premier amenities within reach, the possibilities are as limitless as the views.
    393 days
    |
    26
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jochen Lucke,

    Silver Creek Real Estate Group, Inc.

    Source: HCMLS,MLS#: 1000616Originating MLS: Highlands Cashiers Board of Realtors

      Facts & features

      Property

      Features
      • Pool features: Association
      Lot
      • Size: 0.94 Acres
      • Features: Close to Clubhouse, Private
      Details
      • Parcel number: 7582629817
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Boat Facilities
      • Subdivision: Stone Creek Estates
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Boating, Fitness Center, Gated, Playground, Pickleball, Park, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
      • HOA fee: $1,469 annually
      • HOA name: Stonecreek Estates Poa
      • Second HOA fee: $1,125 annually
      • Second HOA name: Sapphire Valley Master Association
      Location
      • Region: Sapphire

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $60,000
      • Annual tax amount: $246
      • Date on market: 4/23/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 394 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,660/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2025Listed for sale$129,000+84.3%
        Source: HCMLS #1000616 Report a problem
        2/12/2021Sold$70,000+438.5%
        Source: HCMLS #95299 Report a problem
        10/5/2018Sold$13,000-67.5%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/12/2011Sold$40,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$201 -18.4%$60,000
        2024$246 $60,000
        2023$246 $60,000
        2022$246 +57.7%$60,000 +50%
        2021$156 -3.4%$40,000
        2020$161 $40,000
        2019$161 $40,000
        2018$161 $40,000
        2017$161 +2.5%$40,000
        2015$157 -63.6%$40,000 -72.4%
        2011$432 $145,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 28774

        Getting around

        7 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        3 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable