Skip main navigation
Sold for $384,900
  • $384,900

    1790 Horizon Ct, Dubuque, IA 52001

    3beds
    3,094sqft
    SINGLE FAMILY - DETACHED
    Built in 1973
    0.44 Acres Lot
    $385,900 Zestimate®
    $124/sqft
    $2,326 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $385,900

    $355,000 - $421,000

    $2,326/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,326/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,326/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,436/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,436/mo

What's special

    New Listing! Prepare to be impressed by this absolutely stunning home, featuring two wonderful additions that elevate its charm and functionality. Vaulted ceilings contribute to an open and airy concept, framing spectacular views of the perfectly manicured yard and vibrant flower beds. The spacious eat-in kitchen is a chef's delight, with a convenient center island, comfortable bar seating, and a dedicated formal dining area perfect for entertaining. Relax in the enormous master bedroom, complete with a luxurious ensuite bathroom and generous walk-in closet. The living room invites cozy evenings by the fireplace, while expansive windows bathe the space in abundant natural light. Step outside onto the large deck, equipped with a retractable awning for all day enjoyment, and conveniently accessible from both the living room and primary bedroom. An exposed rock patio area further enhances the private rear yard, offering a perfect setting for outdoor living. Enjoy the tranquility of an excellent location on a quiet court.Don't miss your opportunity on this one of a kind home. Offered at $384,900.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Thomas Sitzmann CELL:563-580-1415,

    Realty Pros LTD.

    Bought with:

    Thomas Sitzmann

    Realty Pros LTD.

    Source: East Central Iowa AOR,MLS#: 152635MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    • Area: 336
    • Dimensions: 14 x 24
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Area: 138
    • Dimensions: 11.5 x 12
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    • Area: 138
    • Dimensions: 11.5 x 12
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 216
    • Dimensions: 18 x 12
    Family room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 297
    • Dimensions: 19.8 x 15
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 250
    • Dimensions: 12.5 x 20
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 390
    • Dimensions: 15.6 x 25
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Refrigerator, Range/Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Disposal, Washer, Dryer
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Windows: Window Treatments
    • Basement: Full
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Family Room Down, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,094
    • Total interior livable area: 3,094 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,294

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Details: Garage Feature: Electricity, Floor Drain, Service Entry, Water
    Features
    • Levels: Split Foyer
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 0.44 Acres
    • Dimensions: 65 x 175 iregular
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1022377011
    • Zoning: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Other
    • Property subtype: SINGLE FAMILY - DETACHED
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Brown Siding, White Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asp/Composite Shngl
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1973

DateEventPrice
    10/17/2025Sold$384,900$124/sqft
    Source: East Central Iowa AOR #152635 Report a problem
    8/5/2025Pending sale$384,900$124/sqft
    Source: East Central Iowa AOR #152635 Report a problem
    7/26/2025Listed for sale$384,900$124/sqft
    Source: East Central Iowa AOR #152635 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,338 +3.2%$349,100 +9%
    2024$4,204 -2.1%$320,300
    2023$4,296 +4.3%$320,300 +22.5%
    2022$4,118 +2.6%$261,400
    2021$4,012 -3.1%$261,400 +10.7%
    2020$4,141 -0.2%$236,170
    2019$4,148 +4.5%$236,170 +4.3%
    2018$3,970 +1.2%$226,360
    2017$3,924 +5.4%$226,360 +8.4%
    2016$3,722 $208,810
    2015$3,722 +4.5%$208,810 +1.6%
    2014$3,562 $205,530
    2012-- $205,530
    2011-- $205,530 +7.9%
    2010-- $190,500
    2009-- $190,500
    2008-- $190,500
    2006$2,566 --
    2005-- $179,600
    2004-- $179,600 -15.4%
    2003-- $212,270 +8%
    2002-- $196,550
    2001-- $196,550 +9%
    2000-- $180,320

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 52001