Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $285,000

    178 Neutrenton Ave, Elgin, IL 60120

    2beds
    1,576sqft
    Townhouse, Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    1,581 Square Feet Lot
    $331,100 Zestimate®
    $181/sqft
    $2,735 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $331,100

    $315,000 - $348,000

    $2,735/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,735/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,735/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,267/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,267/mo

What's special

    Buyer lost financing--Back on Market--Open this Saturday 1-3. Prime Location in a Serene Setting! Discover this gem nestled within the complex, backing to tall trees for a combination of privacy and nature enjoyment. Step into the main level, where the entire floor is adorned with elegant bamboo flooring, creating an inviting ambiance that complements the scenic surroundings. The kitchen is a true highlight, boasting updated cabinets, newer appliances, and pristine countertops. Preparing your favorite meals in this space will be an absolute delight. You'll also find the convenience of a new washer and dryer on the main level, making laundry chores a breeze. Every bathroom in the home exudes luxury, featuring all-new vanities and countertops that add a touch of modern sophistication. Venturing to the upper level and basement, you'll be greeted by plush, brand-new carpeting that provides both comfort and style. Step outside onto the recently stained deck, where you can soak in the beauty of your surroundings in style. The lower level is a versatile, finished walkout space, perfect for entertaining and relaxation. Plus, there's an additional unfinished room for all your storage needs, ensuring you have plenty of space for your belongings. This is not just a house; it's a true move-in ready home. Don't miss the opportunity to make it yours!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Donna Campagna 847-524-4444,

    Baird & Warner

    Bought with:

    Mine Beevis

    Baird & Warner

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 11904471MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Bathroom (Full)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 252 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 21X12
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X12
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: COMBO
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 112 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16X7
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 396 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 22X18
    Loft
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 88 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X8
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Features
    • Basement: Partially Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0
    • Total interior livable area: 1,576 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: On Site, Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Lot
    • Size: 1,581 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 06173000780000
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    • Property subtype: Townhouse, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Brick
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2004

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $255 monthly
    • Services included: Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/17/2023Sold$285,000$181/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11904471 Report a problem
    10/28/2023Contingent$285,000$181/sqft
    10/26/2023Listed for sale$285,000$181/sqft
    10/23/2023Contingent$285,000$181/sqft
    10/17/2023Listed for sale$285,000+58.3%$181/sqft
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/28/2018Sold$180,000-20%$114/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/8/2018Listing removed$1,775$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/29/2018Listed for rent$1,775$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/4/2008Listing removed$225,000$143/sqft
    Source: BIRDVIEW Technologies. Inc. #06891704 Report a problem
    8/31/2008Listed for sale$225,000-10%$143/sqft
    8/8/2008Listing removed$249,900$159/sqft
    Source: Postlets #06891704 Report a problem
    6/17/2008Listed for sale$249,900-1.8%$159/sqft
    Source: Postlets #06891704 Report a problem
    6/7/2006Sold$254,500+12.1%$161/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/30/2004Sold$227,000$144/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$5,522 -12.3%$22,500
    2022$6,294 +13.3%$22,500 +39.5%
    2021$5,557 +0.6%$16,126
    2020$5,522 +0.5%$16,126 -10%
    2019$5,492 -8%$17,918 +2%
    2018$5,971 +0.3%$17,574
    2017$5,952 +6.3%$17,574
    2016$5,600 -11.6%$17,574 -2.6%
    2015$6,337 +3.2%$18,038
    2014$6,138 +3.4%$18,038
    2013$5,937 +7.4%$18,038 -2.2%
    2012$5,526 +7.3%$18,441
    2011$5,152 -1.1%$18,441
    2010$5,209 -1.5%$18,441 -10.7%
    2009$5,289 +2.7%$20,657 -7%
    2008$5,149 -8.2%$22,212 -9.2%
    2007$5,612 +27.6%$24,451 +27.8%
    2006$4,396 +1.4%$19,134
    2005$4,334 +28.7%$19,134 +26.3%
    2004$3,366 $15,150

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60120