Skip main navigation
Sold for $296,000
  • $296,000

    178 Hickory St, Grafton, WV 26354

    4beds
    3,552sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $308,400 Zestimate®
    $83/sqft
    $2,214 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $308,400

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,214/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,214/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,214/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,382/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,382/mo

What's special

    Where do I begin!!!!! You must book a showing today! You want a place to have peace and tranquility? A place where you feel isolated and yet minutes from everything? This 4-bedroom home is for you! This beautiful home boasts an open space concept with finished full basement, entertainment room with a wet bar, bedroom, full bath, office and private garage then exit onto an in-ground pool and covered patio with separate pool storage unit. Extra perk heated floors on main level! With three individual thermostats to control, the floors, upstairs and downstairs of the residence. Privacy fence. Upgrades galore! This listing is amazing and worth every minute of your time! The clock is ticking book a showing now!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    KIMBERLY KINKELAAR 304-476-2983,

    KRB KAUFMAN PROPERTIES LLC

    Bought with:

    DJ NUNAN, WVS220302307

    KEYSTONE REALTY GROUP LLC

    Source: NCWV REIN,MLS#: 10156538MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Floor
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Floor
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Tile Floor, Concrete Flooring
    Dining room
    • Features: Luxury Vinyl Plank
    Kitchen
    • Features: Tile Floor, Pantry, Built-in Features
    Living room
    • Features: Fireplace, Ceiling Fan(s), Luxury Vinyl Plank
    Basement
    • Level: Basement
    Heating
    • Floor Furnace, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Water Softener
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Luxury Vinyl Plank
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Storm Window(s)
    • Basement: Full,Finished,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry,Garage Access
    • Attic: None
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,182
    • Total interior livable area: 3,552 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,368
    • Finished area below ground: 1,184

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, 3+ Cars
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: 1
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Lighting, Private Yard
    • Pool features: In Ground
    • Fencing: Partial,Privacy,Wrought Iron
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Neighborhood
    • Waterfront features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.33 Acres
    • Features: Easements, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 5409146012801530000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Block, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1965

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Park, Playground, Pool, Library, Medical Facility
    Location
    • Region: Grafton

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/15/2024Sold$296,000$83/sqft
    Source: NCWV REIN #10156538 Report a problem
    10/8/2024Contingent$296,000+0.3%$83/sqft
    Source: NCWV REIN #10156538 Report a problem
    9/26/2024Listed for sale$295,000+136%$83/sqft
    Source: NCWV REIN #10156538 Report a problem
    11/25/2013Sold$125,000$35/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,088 +51.1%$150,900 +51%
    2024$1,382 +8.6%$99,960 +0.8%
    2023$1,272 +8%$99,180 +8.7%
    2022$1,177 $91,260
    2021-- $91,260 +2.1%
    2020-- $89,340 +4.1%
    2019$1,108 -3%$85,860 +1.8%
    2018$1,142 -1.9%$84,360 -0.9%
    2017$1,165 +4%$85,140 +3.1%
    2016$1,120 +0.2%$82,620 +0.7%
    2015$1,117 +1.4%$82,020 +1.9%
    2014$1,101 +12%$80,460 -12.6%
    2013$983 $92,040 +1.5%
    2012$983 +1.5%$90,720 +1.5%
    2011$969 +2.2%$89,400 +1.2%
    2010$948 +8.8%$88,320 +10.3%
    2009$871 +2.8%$80,100
    2008$848 +9.7%$80,100 +7.3%
    2007$773 +6.6%$74,640 +6%
    2006$725 +16.1%$70,440 +13.8%
    2005$624 $61,920 +1.1%
    2004-- $61,260 +2.5%
    2003-- $59,760 +1.5%
    2002-- $58,860 +3.8%
    2001-- $56,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 26354