Welcome to 1770 Horizon Lane, a beautifully updated brick ranch offering comfort, space, and convenience in the heart of Indianapolis and the Washington Township Schools. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home features a versatile layout with both a spacious living room and a separate family room, providing plenty of room to relax, entertain, or work from home. The updated kitchen is equipped with stainless steel appliances and modern finishes, making it both functional and inviting. Additional highlights include a 2-car garage, durable stone/wood exterior, and thoughtful updates throughout. The home is conveniently located near Fox Hill Elementary School, as well as shopping, dining, and major commuter routes. A solid, move-in-ready ranch in a desirable school district-this home offers the right blend of updates, layout, and location.
Active
Price cut: $5.1K (5/13)
$244,900
1770 Horizon Ln, Indianapolis, IN 46260
3beds
1,576sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1968
0.3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$155/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern finishesSeparate family roomVersatile layoutUpdated kitchenStainless steel appliancesThoughtful updates throughoutBeautifully updated brick ranch
- 72 days |
- 1,593 |
- 179 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Beau Matlock 317-910-6493,
Matlock Realty Group
Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22083942
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x12
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x12
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x11
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 234 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18x13
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x10
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x16
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: None, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
Features
- Attic Access
- Has basement: No
- Attic: Access Only
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,576
- Total interior livable area: 1,576 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 490333121009000800
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Stone
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1968
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $155/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $174,900
- Annual tax amount: $3,750
- Date on market: 3/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 74 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $244,900-2%$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $250,000+67.6%$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2024 | Listing removed | $1,650$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2024 | Price change | $1,650-2.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/28/2024 | Price change | $1,695-4.5%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/16/2024 | Price change | $1,775-1.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2024 | Price change | $1,795-5.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2024 | Price change | $1,895-1.6%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/2/2024 | Price change | $1,925-1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/8/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,945+21.6%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/3/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 7/29/2022 | Listed for rent | $1,600$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 3/9/2022 | Sold | $149,189$95/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,750 +8.6% | $174,900 +18.4% |
| 2024 | $3,454 +105.7% | $147,700 +8.5% |
| 2023 | $1,679 +16.8% | $136,100 -10.3% |
| 2022 | $1,437 +36.6% | $151,800 +14.2% |
| 2021 | $1,052 +14.2% | $132,900 +17.3% |
| 2020 | $922 -5% | $113,300 +3.8% |
| 2019 | $970 +5.8% | $109,200 -4% |
| 2018 | $917 +5.7% | $113,700 +4.4% |
| 2017 | $868 +51.6% | $108,900 +4% |
| 2016 | $572 -7.5% | $104,700 +7.3% |
| 2014 | $618 +8.3% | $97,600 |
| 2013 | $571 | $97,600 +2.7% |
| 2012 | $571 | $95,000 +1.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $93,800 |
| 2010 | $520 +8.7% | $93,800 -2.6% |
| 2009 | $479 | $96,300 -5.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $101,900 -23.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $133,800 +52.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $87,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Crooked Creek