SPRING IS HERE AND THE SELLERS ARE HELPING THE NEXT OWNERS IN MAKING THIS ONE HOME WITH A LARGE PRICE IMPROVEMENT!
MULTIPLE HOMES,LARGE SHOP SPACE,GRAIN BINS,SHOOTING RANGE,SEASONAL PONDS, AND 40 ACRES ARE ALL HERE!
Energy-Efficient Montana Retreat – 40 Acres Near Great Falls!
Discover this 2006 ultra-efficient 5-bedroom, 2-bath home on 40 scenic acres along Bootlegger Trail with open, Big Sky views. Featuring 4,450 sq. ft. of living space with vaulted ceilings, oak cabinetry, radiant baseboard heat, and an attached heated 800 sq. ft shop/garage, this home blends comfort and practicality. Includes (2) 1500-gallon cisterns, 1,000-gallon septic. This home has back up power with a wired generator system for essential appliances and heat. Property boasts multiple outbuildings—steel barn with heated workshop, garages, older homes (one ready to be remodeled and finished), and grain bins(4 usable). There are 3 seasonal ponds on the property as well. Just 18.5 miles from Great Falls and across the gravel road from Benton Lake School, this peaceful country haven offers endless potential for a homestead, hobby farm, or rural retreat. So much s here...You have to tour it to appreciate all that is here!
Active
Price cut: $15K (3/29)
$684,000
17621 Bootlegger Trl, Great Falls, MT 59404
5beds
4,988sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2006
40 Acres Lot
$666,900 Zestimate®
$137/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Multiple outbuildingsOpen big sky viewsRadiant baseboard heatVaulted ceilingsOak cabinetry
- 195 days |
- 624 |
- 59 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Trevor Niswanger 406-455-9579,
LifeStyle Real Estate Firm
Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30060720
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 4,988 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Additional Parking, Boat, Circular Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, RV Access/Parking
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Fencing: Other
Lot
- Size: 40 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 19337515101010000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Metal Siding
- Foundation: Poured
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2006
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Great Falls
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $137/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $380,860
- Annual tax amount: $1,500
- Date on market: 11/4/2025
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$666,900
$634,000 - $700,000
$4,463/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/29/2026 | Price change | $684,000-2.1%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $699,000$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2016 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,492 -26.2% | $380,860 +21.8% |
| 2024 | $2,022 +1.9% | $312,818 |
| 2023 | $1,984 +7.1% | $312,818 +29.9% |
| 2022 | $1,852 -1.7% | $240,899 |
| 2021 | $1,884 +5.6% | $240,899 -0.3% |
| 2020 | $1,784 -4.3% | $241,559 |
| 2019 | $1,865 +22.1% | $241,559 +24.4% |
| 2018 | $1,527 +5.5% | $194,177 |
| 2017 | $1,447 -6.5% | $194,177 -11.3% |
| 2016 | $1,549 -12.1% | $218,888 |
| 2015 | $1,762 +2.2% | $218,888 +76.4% |
| 2014 | $1,723 -1.9% | $124,059 +0.9% |
| 2013 | $1,756 +57.3% | $123,003 +69.6% |
| 2012 | $1,116 | $72,526 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 59404