Skip main navigation
Sold for $520,000
  • Listing Provided by: BHHS California Properties
    Bought with: Redfin Corporation
    $520,000

    1759 S Hill Rd #6-202, Ventura, CA 93003

    2beds
    1,154sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 2007
    -- sqft lot
    $572,600 Zestimate®
    $451/sqft
    $3,184 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $572,600

    $544,000 - $601,000

    $3,184/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,184/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,184/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,684/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,684/mo

What's special

    More than a home Bella Vista is a Community for Active Seniors (over 55.) Those who wish to join in, and make new friends, can join a book-club or start one, play Poker or Mah Jongg, attend the monthly Pot Luck or the almost everyday Tai Chi Class led by one of your neighbors. If the Gym is more your style one is located about a block away as is a Drugstore, Market, several Restaurants and more services. The 2 bed, 2 bath corner unit is located on the second floor and can be accessed by elevator or one of the 2 staircases. This is one of the smaller buildings with only 4 units on either the 2nd or 3rd floors. Light and Bright during the day the windows feature Plantation Shutters. Seller has already relocated so short escrow is possible.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Vella Buchanan DRE #00623843 805-796-2483,

    BHHS California Properties

    Bought with:

    Kathryn Reich, DRE #01952090

    Redfin Corporation

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: V1-17093MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS (Ventura & Pasadena-Foothills AORs)

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Main Level Primary
    Bedroom
    • Features: Bedroom on Main Level
    Bathroom
    • Features: Bathtub, Dual Sinks, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Walk-In Shower
    Appliances
    • Included: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Closet, Stacked
    Features
    • Balcony, Living Room Deck Attached, Tile Counters, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Plantation Shutters, Screens
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: End Unit
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,154 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Door-Single, Garage, On Site, Private, Community Structure, Tandem
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Parking, Accessible Doors, Accessible Hallway(s)
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: Elevator on Turnstone, Unit on 2nd floor
    • Patio & porch: None
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Fenced, In Ground, Association
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Association, Heated, In Ground
    • Fencing: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: None
    Lot
    • Features: Near Park
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1360300755

• Repairs Cosmetic
    • Year built: 2007

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Curbs, Street Lights, Sidewalks, Park
    Senior living
    • Senior community: Yes
    Location
    • Region: Ventura
    • Subdivision: Island View - 0274

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $433 monthly
    • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Controlled Access, Meeting Room, Pool, Pet Restrictions, Pets Allowed, Spa/Hot Tub
    • Association name: Bella Vista
    • Association phone: 805-751-4142

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/6/2026Listing removed$550,000+5.8%$477/sqft
    Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR #CRV1-17093 Report a problem
    7/19/2023Sold$520,000-5.5%$451/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #V1-17093 Report a problem
    6/20/2023Contingent$550,000$477/sqft
    Source: Pasadena Foothills MLS #V1-17093 Report a problem
    5/12/2023Price change$550,000-2.7%$477/sqft
    Source: Pasadena Foothills MLS #V1-17093 Report a problem
    4/17/2023Price change$565,000-2.4%$490/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #V1-17093 Report a problem
    3/10/2023Listed for sale$579,000+5.3%$502/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #V1-17093 Report a problem
    2/1/2022Sold$550,000-1.6%$477/sqft
    Source: CSMAOR #221006337 Report a problem
    1/10/2022Contingent$559,000$484/sqft
    Source: CSMAOR #221006337 Report a problem
    12/15/2021Listed for sale$559,000$484/sqft
    Source: CSMAOR #221006337 Report a problem
    12/14/2021Contingent$559,000$484/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #221006337 Report a problem
    12/14/2021Listed for sale$559,000+107%$484/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #221006337 Report a problem
    6/13/2012Sold$270,000-3.2%$234/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/9/2012Listed for sale$279,000-30.1%$242/sqft
    Source: ERA #1759shillrd Report a problem
    4/30/2008Listing removed$399,000$346/sqft
    Source: Z57 #80007898 Report a problem
    4/27/2008Listed for sale$399,000-5.2%$346/sqft
    Source: Z57 #80007898 Report a problem
    6/27/2007Sold$421,000$365/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,911 -6%$530,400 +2%
    2024$6,289 $520,000 -7.3%
    2023$6,289 +85.2%$561,000 +75.6%
    2022$3,397 +1.9%$319,563 +2%
    2021$3,332 +1.2%$313,298 +1%
    2020$3,291 +2%$310,088 +2%
    2019$3,227 +1.7%$304,008 +2%
    2018$3,174 +0.9%$298,048 +2%
    2017$3,147 +2.3%$292,204 +2%
    2016$3,076 +1.6%$286,476 +1.5%
    2015$3,027 +0.4%$282,176 +2%
    2014$3,016 $276,650 +0.5%
    2013-- $275,400 -4%
    2012-- $287,000 +14.3%
    2011-- $251,000 -35%
    2009-- $386,000 +75.2%
    2007-- $220,376

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Montalvo