Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $355,100

    175 Horizon Ave, Fairfax, IA 52228

    3beds
    2baths
    1,814sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2000
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $355,100 Zestimate®
    $196/sqft
    $2,451 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $355,100

    $337,000 - $373,000

    $2,451/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,451/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,451/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,344/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,344/mo

What's special

    LOWER LEVEL SQUARE FOOTAGE IS APPROXIMATE AND IS PARTIALLY FINISHED - CALL LISTING AGENT FOR DETAILS. FULL ROUGH IN WITH SHOWER STALL IN BASEMENT. IMPECABLY LANDSCAPED YARD WITH GAZEBO AND WATER FALL TO KOI POND. OPEN CONCEPT WITH ALL NEW CARPET AND PAINT! BEAUTIFUL HARDWOOD FLOORS AND SUN ROOM TO DECK AND PATIO. 3RD CAR PAD AND ROOM TO FINISH GARAGE. MUST SEE!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2.5
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Features
    • Flooring: Other, Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,814 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 0.33 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 201027900300000

Condition
    • Year built: 2000

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Fairfax

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/9/2012Sold$213,500-0.5%$118/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/9/2011Pending sale$214,500$118/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty #1105300 Report a problem
    10/11/2011Price change$214,500-2.5%$118/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty #1105300 Report a problem
    7/28/2011Listed for sale$219,950+6.5%$121/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty #1105300 Report a problem
    7/22/2010Sold$206,500-2.6%$114/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/29/2010Price change$212,000-3.6%$117/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Hedges Realty #1001891 Report a problem
    3/17/2010Listed for sale$220,000+21.2%$121/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #1001891 Report a problem
    9/6/2000Sold$181,500+525.9%$100/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/8/2000Sold$29,000$16/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,926 +2.4%$343,900 +4.2%
    2024$4,812 +10.2%$330,100
    2023$4,366 +1.5%$330,100 +29.2%
    2022$4,300 +6.5%$255,500
    2021$4,036 +2.2%$255,500 +12%
    2020$3,950 -3.4%$228,200
    2019$4,090 +4%$228,200 +2%
    2018$3,934 +2.4%$223,800 +3%
    2017$3,840 -0.3%$217,300
    2016$3,850 +4.5%$217,300
    2015$3,684 +1.1%$217,300
    2014$3,644 +5.3%$217,300
    2013$3,460 +6%$217,300 +3.2%
    2012$3,264 $210,586
    2011-- $210,586
    2010$3,146 $210,586
    2008-- $210,586
    2007-- $210,586 +5.4%
    2005-- $199,820 +5%
    2004-- $190,305
    2003-- $190,305 +5%
    2002-- $181,242 +1.4%
    2001-- $178,764 +42872.1%
    2000-- $416

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 52228