Tucked into the heart of Huntington Beach’s coveted Marine View Tract, this home offers something that’s becoming increasingly rare along the coast — a truly peaceful neighborhood setting paired with an unbeatable outdoor lifestyle. Positioned in the center of the tract, far removed from through-traffic, the street feels quiet, safe, and neighborly — the kind of place where kids ride bikes in the afternoon and evenings wind down with ocean-cooled breezes.
Just moments away, the natural beauty of the Bolsa Chica Ecological Reserve invites you into its walking trails, birdwatching, and sunset strolls through protected wetlands. And when the water calls, Huntington Harbor is only a five-minute drive — perfect for paddleboarding, kayaking, or simply enjoying the coastal lifestyle that defines this part of Orange County.
One of the most distinctive features of this pocket of Marine View is what you don’t see — no overhead power lines interrupting your backyard or street views. It’s a subtle but meaningful detail that enhances the open sky, and natural light.
Inside, the residence offers a thoughtful two-level layout. With four bedrooms and two bathrooms, the floor plan offers two bedrooms and one bath on the main level, and two additional bedrooms with a full bath upstairs — perfect for guests, or creating dedicated work-from-home spaces.
At the center of the home, the kitchen offers a built-in Thermador refrigerator that pairs seamlessly with a professional-grade Thermador stove and convection oven. The kitchen is perfect for entertaining and offers a view to the lush backyard with all of its fruit trees.
Beyond the living spaces, the garage stands out as a rare and highly functional extension of the home. The two-car garage is outfitted with custom built-in cabinetry wrapping the entire space, creating exceptional organization and storage. A dedicated work counter makes it ideal for projects, hobbies, or a clean, efficient workspace, while additional overhead storage in the rafters — easily accessed via a drop-down ladder — provides even more room for seasonal items and long-term storage without sacrificing everyday usability.
This is more than just a home — From morning walks through the wetlands to afternoons on the water and evenings in a quiet, well-established neighborhood, this home captures the essence of Huntington Beach living at its best.
For sale
Listing Provided by: Coldwell Banker Envision
$1,375,000
17331 Chapparal Ln, Huntington Beach, CA 92649
4beds
1,386sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1967
6,004 Square Feet Lot
$1,360,200 Zestimate®
$992/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Ocean-cooled breezesThoughtful two-level layoutBuilt-in thermador refrigerator
- 7 days |
- 1,408 |
- 98 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Maria Palacios DRE #01378393 562-883-1003,
Coldwell Banker Envision
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: RS26098574
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
- Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,386 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: front
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
Lot
- Size: 6,004 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 16306208
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1967
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $992/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $947,128
- Annual tax amount: $10,740
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 7 days
- Listing terms: Conventional
Estimated market value
$1,360,200
$1.29M - $1.43M
$4,822/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,375,000+57.1%$992/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/6/2020 | Sold | $875,000-2.2%$631/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2020 | Pending sale | $895,000$646/sqft |
Source: First Team Real Estate #PW20126703 Report a problem | ||
| 7/24/2020 | Listed for sale | $895,000$646/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,740 +1.7% | $947,128 +2% |
| 2024 | $10,560 +2.3% | $928,557 +2% |
| 2023 | $10,324 +1.5% | $910,350 +2% |
| 2022 | $10,177 +1.9% | $892,500 +2% |
| 2021 | $9,990 +117.8% | $875,000 +123.5% |
| 2020 | $4,586 | $391,546 +2% |
| 2019 | $4,586 +1.7% | $383,869 +2% |
| 2018 | $4,507 +4% | $376,343 +2% |
| 2017 | $4,335 | $368,964 +2% |
| 2016 | $4,335 +4.2% | $361,730 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $4,159 +3.6% | $356,297 +2% |
| 2014 | $4,013 | $349,318 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $347,740 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $340,922 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $334,238 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $331,740 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $332,529 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $326,009 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $319,617 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $313,350 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $307,206 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $301,183 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $295,663 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $289,866 +2% |
| 2001 | $2,885 +0.4% | $284,183 +5.3% |
| 2000 | $2,873 | $270,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$7,974/mo
Principal & interest
$6759
Property taxes
$1215
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92649