Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $860,000

    1725 Arizona Ave, El Paso, TX 79902

    4beds
    4,890sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1906
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $795,500 Zestimate®
    $176/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Iconic classical revival mansionOriginal architectural detailsTimeless character
    A rare opportunity to own an iconic Classical Revival mansion in the heart of El Paso's historic Golden Hill neighborhood. Built in 1906, this distinguished residence offers nearly 4,900 sq. ft. of living space with an additional 2374 sf basement on an expansive lot that includes two properties totaling 20,887 square feet. Featuring original architectural details and timeless character, the home presents exceptional potential for restoration or adaptive reuse. Zoned for flexible apartment, office, or private residential use within a protected historic overlay district, this property balances preservation with opportunity. Don't miss the chance to revive and personalize this treasured piece of El Paso heritage.
    219 days
    |
    378
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Anibal Olague 0653430 915-443-8859,

    Cap Rate Real Estate Group,

    Bianca Lynette Berry 0647953 915-701-9107,

    Cap Rate Real Estate Group

    Source: GEPAR,MLS#: 932006MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Refrigerated
      Appliances
      • Included: See Remarks
      Features
      • 2+ Living Areas, Attic, Basement, Entrance Foyer, MB Shower/Tub, Pantry
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: Wood Frames, No Treatments
      • Has basement: Yes
      • Number of fireplaces: 7
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,890
      • Total interior livable area: 4,890 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Exterior Handicapped Accessible
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Open
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.27 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Historic Property
      Details
      • Parcel number: 334869
      • Zoning: AOH
      • Special conditions: House Historic Property

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 2 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1906

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $176/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,393,005
      • Annual tax amount: $36,826
      • Date on market: 10/14/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 221 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $795,500

        $756,000 - $835,000

        $3,055/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Pending sale$860,000$176/sqft
        Source: GEPAR #932006 Report a problem
        10/14/2025Listed for sale$860,000$176/sqft
        Source: GEPAR #932006 Report a problem
        7/1/1983Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $1,393,005
        2024-- $1,393,005 +5.2%
        2023-- $1,324,172 +28.4%
        2022-- $1,031,374 +4%
        2021-- $991,593 +0.6%
        2020-- $985,485
        2019-- $985,485 +2.5%
        2018-- $961,512 +2%
        2017-- $942,672
        2016-- $942,672
        2015-- $942,672 -0.2%
        2014-- $944,268 -0.4%
        2013-- $948,390
        2012-- $948,390 +48%
        2011-- $640,979
        2010-- $640,979 -0.4%
        2009-- $643,869
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --
        2000-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Golden Hills

          Getting around

          70 / 100
          Very Walkable
          42 / 100
          Some Transit
          34 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable