1716 S L Street, Tacoma, WA 99840
Home value
$428,000
$398,000 - $458,000
$2,067/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$2,067/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Learn more$2,067/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$2,553/mo
Est. payment
See today's rates$2,553/mo
eXp Realty
Douglas Biggs, 22024418
NW Elite Home Brokers
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s), Water Heater Location: Primary Bathroom
Features
- Bath Off Primary
- Flooring: Laminate
- Windows: Double Pane/Storm Window
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Electric, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 753
- Total interior livable area: 753 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Double Pane/Storm Window, Fireplace
Lot
- Size: 3,249 sqft
- Features: Curbs, Sidewalk, Cable TV, Deck, Fenced-Partially
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 2017240060
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Products
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- Year built: 1890
- Major remodel year: 2025
Other facts
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Cumulative days on market: 191 days
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/4/2025 | Sold | $429,999$571/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2025 | Pending sale | $429,999$571/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $429,999+196.6%$571/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2025 | Sold | $145,000+178.8%$193/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2012 | Sold | $52,000$69/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2012 | Listed for sale | $52,000-34.9%$69/sqft |
Source: Washington Realty Group Report a problem | ||
| 8/19/2010 | Listing removed | $79,900$106/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Professionals #74636 Report a problem | ||
| 7/18/2010 | Price change | $79,900-4.9%$106/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Professionals #74636 Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2010 | Listed for sale | $84,000-11.6%$112/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Professionals #74636 Report a problem | ||
| 5/18/2004 | Sold | $95,000+308.3%$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/28/1995 | Sold | $23,267$31/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,341 +3.5% | $306,500 +5.9% |
| 2023 | $3,227 +4.3% | $289,500 -2.7% |
| 2022 | $3,095 +13.8% | $297,600 +25.7% |
| 2021 | $2,721 +38.5% | $236,800 +38.8% |
| 2019 | $1,965 +6.9% | $170,600 +13.1% |
| 2018 | $1,839 -46.3% | $150,800 +29.9% |
| 2017 | $3,423 +145.2% | $116,100 +38.9% |
| 2016 | $1,396 | $83,600 +4.4% |
| 2014 | $1,396 +115.6% | $80,100 +5.3% |
| 2013 | $648 | $76,100 +3.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $73,600 -16.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $87,800 -10.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $98,300 -18.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $120,200 -3.1% |
| 2008 | $1,446 | $124,100 +0.6% |
| 2007 | $1,446 | $123,300 +134.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $52,500 |
| 2001 | -- | $52,500 +8.2% |
| 2000 | -- | $48,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: Central