Skip main navigation
Active
  • $225,000

    1708 30th Ave, Whittemore, IA 50598

    4beds
    3.73Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in 1880
    3.73 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $167/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private country setting
    Cozy acreage living on 3.7 acres just 4 miles from Whittemore! This charming 1.5-story home features 3, possibly 4 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, offering a warm and welcoming layout. Enjoy the enclosed front porch, perfect for relaxing year-round, and a convenient entryway with laundry and added storage. Outside, you’ll find a 24x32 detached 2-car garage, an additional 24x70 outbuilding for abundant storage, and a peaceful patio tucked among the trees. A wooden deck adds even more space for entertaining or unwinding in your private country setting. New well and furnace, along with updated windows and shingles.
    38 days
    |
    348
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Betty J Kunkel 515-341-2325,

    EXIT Realty Home/Land Properties

    Source: NoCoast MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6337120MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x12
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x12
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 75.92 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10.4x7.3
      Other
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 177.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12.7x14
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 229.5 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15.3x15
      Other
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 76.76 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7.6x10.1
      Other
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 79.35 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6.9x11.5
      Other
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 768 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24x32
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 194.3 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14.5x13.4
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 194.31 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15.3x12.7
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • None
      Features
      • Basement: Unfinished
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,346 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Gravel
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      Lot
      • Size: 3.73 Acres
      • Dimensions: 3.73
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2128100001

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $167/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $128,300
      • Annual tax amount: $861
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 40 days

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$225,000$167/sqft
        Source: NoCoast MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6337120 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$762 -5.2%$128,300 +15.9%
        2024$804 -7.4%$110,720
        2023$869 -18%$110,720 +22.4%
        2022$1,060 +40.2%$90,467 +6.6%
        2021$756 +1.6%$84,902 +8.1%
        2020$744 $78,504
        2019-- $78,504 +110.3%
        2018$281 +1.8%$37,323 +2.5%
        2017$276 +11.3%$36,409
        2016$248 $36,409 +25.1%
        2015$248 +19.2%$29,100 -14.8%
        2014$208 -8.8%$34,151
        2013$228 -6.6%--
        2012$244 -32.6%--
        2011$362 +4.6%--
        2010$346 +21%--
        2009$286 +5.9%--
        2008$270 +13.4%--
        2007$238 +17.2%--
        2005$203 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 50598

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        25 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable