Discover the charm of coastal living in this delightful seaside cottage located just minutes from beach access on Bay Ave! Set on nearly a quarter-acre lot, this inviting property offers a peaceful retreat with room to relax, entertain, and enjoy the fresh ocean air. The home features a great deck, perfect for morning coffee, sunset gatherings, or simply unwinding while taking in the coastal atmosphere. The detached garage provides excellent space for a shop or extra storage, making it easy to embrace the beach-town lifestyle. With its charming cottage feel, spacious lot, and location in a quaint seaside community, this home offers the perfect blend of tranquility and convenience—just minutes from everything you need while still feeling like a true coastal escape
Active
Listed by: LPT Realty LLC
Price cut: $5K (4/14)
$315,000
1707 258th Place, Ocean Park, WA 98640
2beds
768sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1920
10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
$300,100 Zestimate®
$410/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached garageSeaside cottageGreat deckCharming cottage feelSpacious lotNearly a quarter-acre lot
- 58 days |
- 295 |
- 26 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Offers reviewed: Mar 30
Listed by:
Austin Hellickson,
LPT Realty LLC
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2492266
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 768
- Total interior livable area: 768 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached Garage, RV Parking
- Has garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Main
- Patio & porch: Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Territorial
Lot
- Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
- Features: Paved, Deck, Fenced-Partially, Patio, Rooftop Deck, RV Parking
- Topography: Level
- Residential vegetation: Garden Space
Details
- Parcel number: 75016000282
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: 1 Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Products
- Foundation: Block, Concrete Ribbon
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1920
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Company: PUD #2
- Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: Septic System
- Water: Community, Company: North Beach Water
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Ocean Park
Location
- Region: Ocean Park
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $410/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $228,900
- Annual tax amount: $1,713
- Offers reviewed: 03/30/2026
- Date on market: 3/22/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 60 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$300,100
$285,000 - $315,000
$1,558/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/14/2026 | Price change | $315,000-1.6%$410/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $320,000+88.2%$417/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2021 | Sold | $170,000-10.1%$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/8/2021 | Pending sale | $189,000$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2021 | Listed for sale | $189,000$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,713 +31% | $228,900 +26.6% |
| 2023 | $1,308 +8.4% | $180,800 +60.1% |
| 2022 | $1,206 -2.2% | $112,900 +14.5% |
| 2021 | $1,233 +5.1% | $98,600 |
| 2020 | $1,173 -7.2% | $98,600 +22.6% |
| 2019 | $1,265 +21.5% | $80,400 +0.9% |
| 2018 | $1,041 -15.8% | $79,700 |
| 2017 | $1,235 +10.5% | $79,700 +4.7% |
| 2015 | $1,118 +5% | $76,100 |
| 2014 | $1,064 -1% | $76,100 -7.4% |
| 2012 | $1,075 | $82,200 -8.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $89,700 -8.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $98,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $98,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $98,000 +34.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $72,900 |
| 2005 | -- | $72,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 98640