Income-producing duplex in the highly desirable Buena Vista neighborhood, just steps from the Design District. Each unit features 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom, both currently rented on a month-to-month basis—offering immediate cash flow with flexibility for future rent increases. Prime location surrounded by world-class dining, shopping, and ongoing development, making this an excellent investment or redevelopment opportunity.
For sale
$1,050,000
170 NE 48th St, Miami, FL 33137
2beds
2baths
1,170sqft
Est.:
Duplex
Built in 1952
-- sqft lot
$967,200 Zestimate®
$897/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 28 days |
- 205 |
- 12 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brittany Borges 305-776-3690,
TIM Realty, LLC.
Source: MIAMI,MLS#: A12002940
Originating MLS: A-Miami Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Flooring: Tile
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,290
- Total interior livable area: 1,170 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Features: Less Than 1/4 Acre Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 0131240170310
- Zoning: 5700
Condition
- Year built: 1952
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $897/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $776,965
- Annual tax amount: $10,404
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
- Listing terms: All Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$967,200
$919,000 - $1.02M
$3,011/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,050,000+218.2%$897/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/2013 | Sold | $330,000-8.1%$282/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2013 | Pending sale | $359,000$307/sqft |
Source: Listed Florida #A1834220 Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/2013 | Price change | $359,000-4.3%$307/sqft |
Source: Listed Florida #A1834220 Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2013 | Listed for sale | $375,000+29.8%$321/sqft |
Source: Listed Florida #A1823098 Report a problem | ||
| 4/13/2011 | Listing removed | $289,000$247/sqft |
Source: Keyes Real Estate, Mortgage, Title - Commercial Sales #M1239723 Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2011 | Listed for sale | $289,000-1.4%$247/sqft |
| 3/30/2006 | Sold | $293,000+17.2%$250/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/8/2005 | Sold | $250,000+73.6%$214/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/13/2003 | Sold | $144,000+269.2%$123/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/29/1999 | Sold | $39,000-37.6%$33/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/1993 | Sold | $62,500$53/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,404 +2% | $336,133 +10% |
| 2023 | $10,199 +25.5% | $305,576 +10% |
| 2022 | $8,124 +23.5% | $277,797 +10% |
| 2021 | $6,579 +4.9% | $252,543 +10% |
| 2020 | $6,275 +6.3% | $229,585 +10% |
| 2019 | $5,901 +7.1% | $208,714 +10% |
| 2018 | $5,508 | $189,740 +10% |
| 2017 | $5,508 +6.1% | $172,491 +10% |
| 2016 | $5,194 +18% | $156,810 +10% |
| 2015 | $4,400 +18.9% | $142,555 +10% |
| 2014 | $3,699 +8.4% | $129,596 +0.4% |
| 2013 | $3,412 | $129,118 +10% |
| 2012 | $3,412 -15% | $117,380 -17.9% |
| 2011 | $4,012 -5% | $142,975 0% |
| 2010 | $4,222 -15.5% | $142,993 -22.9% |
| 2009 | $4,996 -22.8% | $185,542 -29.3% |
| 2007 | $6,468 +7.5% | $262,619 |
| 2006 | $6,017 | -- |
| 2005 | $6,017 +51.8% | -- |
| 2004 | $3,964 +73.6% | -- |
| 2003 | $2,284 +19.9% | -- |
| 2002 | $1,905 | -- |
| 2001 | $1,905 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Little Haiti