Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $429,100

    17 Stone Street, New Hamburg, NY 12590

    3beds
    780sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1860
    3,920 Square Feet Lot
    $429,100 Zestimate®
    $550/sqft
    $2,562 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $429,100

    $408,000 - $451,000

    $2,562/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,562/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,562/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,887/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,887/mo

What's special

    Convenient to everything that New Hamburg has to offer, the location, location, location advantages of this 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom Cape Cod are enough to earn a spot at the top of your list. Sometime during your walk-through, don't be surprised if you decide that this is the one. Hickory hardwoods exude a legacy feel in the entryway, living areas, and kitchen, beneath a rare combination of fashionable and natural lighting. The neutral coloring of the current decor is a perfect cinema screen for your interior design vision. Minimalist flat ceilings are easy to maintain. The kitchen is recently updated, and features inspiring counter space and major appliances. The U-shape configuration maximizes roominess and accommodates multiple cooks (or visitors). Amid the natural illumination, the room looks like a catalog photograph. The 3 bedrooms ready for guests or residents, and for your decorative touch, are a great place to turn in for the evening. The unfinished basement is useful for storage. A driveway with ample accommodation for visiting vehicles leads to a detached one-car garage that that has been converted to a multi-purpose room. This space is one of several possible locations for flex use, perhaps followed by enjoyment of the side walked neighborhood. Grill, cooler, and resident barbecuer are a natural combination on the recently updated deck, which is crafted of decking material. Tucked away on a tranquil, low-traffic street lined with sidewalks and trees, the home is only minutes to the natural allurements of Carnwath Farms Historic Site & Park. The location is also convenient to schools. You'll enjoy picturesque views of the mountains, and river views. This lovely dwelling is a rare New Hamburg opportunity in the prime Wappinger falls area. Interest in this home is high, so stop by ASAP. Additional Information: HeatingFuel:Oil Above Ground,ParkingFeatures:1 Car Attached,3 Car Detached,

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ninfa Meehan 845-661-1885,

    Compass Greater NY, LLC 845-831-9550

    Bought with:

    Jessica Mojica, 10311209261

    Eleven Real Estate Group Inc.

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: H6222642MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 780
    • Total interior livable area: 780 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Attached, Detached
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 3,920 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1346896057075229240000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Condition
    • Year built: 1860

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Trash Collection Private

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Wappingers Falls

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/7/2023Sold$368,500-16.1%$472/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6222642 Report a problem
    3/14/2023Pending sale$439,000$563/sqft
    2/24/2023Listing removed--
    Source: MHMLS #412581 Report a problem
    1/9/2023Listed for sale$439,000$563/sqft
    Source: MHMLS #412582 Report a problem
    12/28/2022Listing removed$439,000$563/sqft
    Source: MHMLS #412582 Report a problem
    12/10/2022Listed for rent$3,500$4/sqft
    Source: MHMLS #412581 Report a problem
    11/29/2022Listed for sale$439,000+131.4%$563/sqft
    Source: MHMLS #412582 Report a problem
    2/3/2010Sold$189,740+161.7%$243/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/23/1999Sold$72,500$93/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $324,000 +24.6%
    2023-- $260,000 +16.1%
    2022-- $224,000 +7.7%
    2021-- $208,000 +7.2%
    2020-- $194,000
    2019-- $194,000 +9.6%
    2018-- $177,000
    2017$4,987 $177,000 +5.7%
    2016-- $167,500
    2015-- $167,500
    2014-- $167,500 -11.6%
    2012-- $189,500 +7.7%
    2011-- $176,000 -4.9%
    2010-- $185,000 -37.3%
    2009-- $295,000 -5%
    2008-- $310,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: New Hamburg