Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,555,200

    17 Horizon Dr, Mendham, NJ 07945

    5beds
    3baths
    4,024sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1971
    3.06 Acres Lot
    $1,555,200 Zestimate®
    $386/sqft
    $4,541 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,555,200

    $1.43M - $1.71M

    $4,541/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,541/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,541/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,908/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $8,908/mo

What's special

    Character and charm describes this 5 bedroom, 3 1/2 bath Colonial/Cape on 3 acres backing to preserved parklands in east Mendham. This 4, 000 sq ft home has open floor plan, beautiful kitchen, fin basement and private backyard w patio. Improvements:Remodeled beautiful basement w exercise room, refinished hardwood floors throughout and install hw in bedroom, new paver patio. 2 new furnaces and a/c units in 2008, hwh 2011, new roof and gutters 2007

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3.5
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,024 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 3.06 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1900118000000063

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1971

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Mendham

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/17/2013Sold$925,000-2.5%$230/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3055542 Report a problem
    8/10/2013Price change$949,000$236/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #3055542 Report a problem
    7/30/2013Price change--
    Source: Weichert Realtors-Mendham #3055542 Report a problem
    7/16/2013Listed for sale$949,000+2.6%$236/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #3055542 Report a problem
    3/5/2009Sold$925,000$230/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$21,982 +7.7%$1,131,900 +7.7%
    2024$20,405 +1.6%$1,050,700 +9.3%
    2023$20,077 +1.7%$961,100 +2.9%
    2022$19,747 -0.3%$934,100 +4.3%
    2021$19,813 +2.5%$895,300
    2020$19,321 +1.9%$895,300
    2019$18,954 +2.4%$895,300
    2018$18,515 +0.1%$895,300
    2017$18,488 +1.9%$895,300
    2016$18,148 +2.3%$895,300
    2015$17,736 +3.5%$895,300 +1.2%
    2014$17,142 +1%$884,500
    2013$16,965 +0.9%$884,500
    2012$16,814 +0.7%$884,500
    2011$16,691 -1.6%$884,500
    2010$16,962 +4.8%$884,500 -15.1%
    2009$16,191 $1,041,900
    2008-- $1,041,900
    2007-- $1,041,900
    2006-- $1,041,900 +123%
    2005-- $467,300
    2004-- $467,300
    2003-- $467,300
    2002-- $467,300
    2001-- $467,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07945