Skip main navigation
Sold for $270,000
  • $270,000

    17 Horizon Dr, Frederick, MD 21703

    3beds
    1,134sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1976
    1,800 Square Feet Lot
    $298,000 Zestimate®
    $238/sqft
    $2,081 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $298,000

    $283,000 - $313,000

    $2,081/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,081/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,081/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,538/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,538/mo

What's special

    Beautiful well kept interior town home 3 Bed 1.5 Bath, Upgrades that are within 5 year old: roof, windows, HVAC, kitchen, baths, flooring. Property is close to all major commuter routes, shopping, dining, schools & public transportation. nice backyard with storage, fenced in yard, and assigned parking spaces.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mechelle Brooks 240-315-3180,

    Keller Williams Capital Properties

    Bought with:

    Joseph Wenton Mosli, 673926

    MV Realty of Maryland

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDFR2038360MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,134
    • Total interior livable area: 1,134 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,134
    • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 1,800 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 1102114070
    • Zoning: R8

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1976

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $185 quarterly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/4/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/25/2023Price change$2,245-1.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/2/2023Listed for rent$2,275$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/15/2023Sold$270,000-6.9%$238/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDFR2038360 Report a problem
    9/1/2023Pending sale$290,000$256/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDFR2038360 Report a problem
    8/22/2023Price change$290,000-3.3%$256/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDFR2038360 Report a problem
    8/8/2023Listed for sale$299,900+61.2%$264/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDFR2038360 Report a problem
    12/19/2017Sold$186,000-2.1%$164/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/13/2017Price change$190,000-2.6%$168/sqft
    Source: Fairfax Realty Advantage #1001000177 Report a problem
    11/10/2017Price change$195,000-2%$172/sqft
    11/8/2017Price change$199,000-2.4%$175/sqft
    10/31/2017Price change$203,900-2.9%$180/sqft
    Source: Fairfax Realty Advantage #FR10059299 Report a problem
    10/17/2017Price change$209,900-2.3%$185/sqft
    9/27/2017Price change$214,900-3.2%$190/sqft
    9/17/2017Listed for sale$222,000+96.5%$196/sqft
    4/3/2017Sold$113,000-11.2%$100/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/11/2017Price change$127,200-4.3%$112/sqft
    Source: REALHome Services and Solutions #FR9775618 Report a problem
    1/26/2017Price change$132,900-7.1%$117/sqft
    1/10/2017Listed for sale$143,000+12.6%$126/sqft
    12/19/2016Sold$127,000-16.2%$112/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/28/2016Listed for sale$151,600+68.4%$134/sqft
    Source: Owners.com #FR9775618 Report a problem
    8/1/2001Sold$90,000+30.4%$79/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/28/1994Sold$69,000$61/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,641 -95.1%$249,400 +11.4%
    2024$94,010 +2537.6%$223,833 +12.9%
    2023$3,564 +15.2%$198,267 +14.8%
    2022$3,093 +10.2%$172,700 +10.4%
    2021$2,806 +12%$156,500
    2020$2,505 +13.1%--
    2019$2,215 +5.9%$124,100 +5.8%
    2018$2,092 +43.9%$117,300 -5.5%
    2017$1,454 -26.7%$124,100 +19.7%
    2016$1,985 $103,700
    2015$1,985 $103,700
    2014$1,985 $103,700 -1.1%
    2013-- $104,900
    2012-- $104,900
    2011-- $104,900 -43.1%
    2010-- $184,490 +9.7%
    2009-- $168,206 +10.7%
    2008-- $151,923 +12%
    2007-- $135,640 +14.3%
    2006-- $118,660 +16.7%
    2005-- $101,680 +20%
    2004-- $84,700 +4.3%
    2003-- $81,226 +4.5%
    2002-- $77,753 +4.7%
    2001-- $74,280

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21703