Beautifully updated interiors combine with classical architectural details in this wonderful duplex residence located on a prime block of Marlborough Street in Back Bay. This 3-bed, 3.5 bath home is complete with 2 private outdoor spaces and direct access to 1 parking space. The formal living room overlooks Marlborough Street from an expansive bay window and features custom built-ins, designer light fixtures, and a gas fireplace. The striking dining room is centrally located between the kitchen and living room and showcases elegant molding, a wet bar, and extensive storage. The gourmet eat-in kitchen is a showstopper and equipped with exquisite marble countertops, custom cabinetry, a breakfast nook, and high-end appliances. Adjacent to the kitchen is a family room with direct access to the private deck. The luxurious primary suite offers separate dressing rooms and a lavish five-piece bath. Amazing location perfectly positioned to enjoy all that the Back Bay has to offer.
Under contract
$5,290,000
167 Marlborough St APT 1, Boston, MA 02116
3beds
2,960sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1880
-- sqft lot
$4,631,000 Zestimate®
$1,787/sqft
$1,472/mo HOA
What's special
Gas fireplaceClassical architectural detailsStriking dining roomExquisite marble countertopsDesigner light fixturesLavish five-piece bathLuxurious primary suite
- 7 days |
- 336 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tracy Campion 617-236-0711,
Campion & Company Fine Homes Real Estate 617-236-0711
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73517106
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,960
- Total interior livable area: 2,960 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,960
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Deeded
- Uncovered spaces: 1
Features
- Entry location: Unit Placement(Street)
Details
- Parcel number: 3351132
- Zoning: 99999
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Condition
- Year built: 1880
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, T-Station, University
HOA
- Services included: Water, Sewer, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Snow Removal
- HOA fee: $4,417 quarterly
Location
- Region: Boston
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,787/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $4,246,000
- Annual tax amount: $53,164
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
Estimated market value
$4,631,000
$4.17M - $5.19M
$6,203/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Contingent | $5,290,000$1,787/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73517106 Report a problem | ||
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $5,290,000+16.3%$1,787/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73517106 Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/2018 | Sold | $4,550,000+250.3%$1,537/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2015 | Listing removed | $1,299,000$439/sqft |
Source: Gregory T. Pearce #71836405 Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2015 | Pending sale | $1,299,000$439/sqft |
Source: Gregory T. Pearce #71836405 Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2015 | Price change | $1,299,000-56.6%$439/sqft |
Source: Gregory T. Pearce #71836405 Report a problem | ||
| 6/2/2015 | Listed for sale | $2,990,000+232.2%$1,010/sqft |
Source: Gregory T. Pearce #71836407 Report a problem | ||
| 11/5/2009 | Sold | $900,000-2.7%$304/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/24/2006 | Sold | $925,000+23.3%$313/sqft |
Source: LINK #56314 Report a problem | ||
| 6/21/2002 | Sold | $750,000+25%$253/sqft |
Source: LINK #31054 Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/1999 | Sold | $600,000+106.9%$203/sqft |
Source: LINK #12891 Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/1989 | Sold | $290,000$98/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $48,179 +6.2% | $4,160,500 |
| 2024 | $45,349 +6.6% | $4,160,500 +5% |
| 2023 | $42,556 +0.7% | $3,962,400 +2% |
| 2022 | $42,266 +2% | $3,884,700 |
| 2021 | $41,450 -9.7% | $3,884,700 -10.6% |
| 2020 | $45,905 +223.2% | $4,347,100 +222.6% |
| 2019 | $14,204 +12.2% | $1,347,600 +11.6% |
| 2018 | $12,654 +281.1% | $1,207,450 -8.8% |
| 2017 | $3,321 -75% | $1,323,800 +9.6% |
| 2016 | $13,283 -2.1% | $1,207,500 +7.8% |
| 2015 | $13,568 +8% | $1,120,400 +12.2% |
| 2014 | $12,564 +0.5% | $998,700 +5% |
| 2013 | $12,497 +11.2% | $951,100 +10.3% |
| 2012 | $11,240 +2% | $862,000 |
| 2011 | $11,025 +7.7% | $862,000 |
| 2010 | $10,241 +15.7% | $862,000 +3.6% |
| 2009 | $8,848 -3.1% | $832,400 |
| 2008 | $9,131 -0.8% | $832,400 -0.7% |
| 2007 | $9,209 | $837,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Back Bay