Skip main navigation
Sold for $467,000
  • $467,000

    165 Mayapple Ln, Elizabethtown, KY 42701

    4beds
    2,841sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    0.97 Acres Lot
    $494,900 Zestimate®
    $164/sqft
    $2,614 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $494,900

    $470,000 - $520,000

    $2,614/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,614/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,614/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,704/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,704/mo

What's special

    Home is under contract but taking back up offers. Charming 4 bedroom home nestled between mature trees, adorned with manicured landscaping, situated on almost an acre lot, a true rarity in the middle of Elizabethtown. Come home to your quiet, wooded sanctuary conveniently located just moments away from Patriots Parkway and 31W bypass. You will find a recently updated kitchen with wood flooring, granite countertops, island, and bar with soft close drawers. Just steps away from the kitchen is a gorgeous yet comfortable sunroom that blends perfectly into the private backyard. The large living room overlooks a picturesque front lawn and displays the homes classic true hardwood flooring that flows through the majority of the home. The Master bedroom offers an updated step in tiled shower, walk in closet, and granite countertops. Warm yourself next to the cozy fireplace in the downstairs family room or entertain in the formal dining room. A large unfinished basement provides a great area for playing, storage, workout station, the options are limitless. You will love your laundry room complete with additional folding counters, wash sink, cabinets and convenient laundry chute. The inviting deck is wonderful for outdoor relaxing, entertaining, or just viewing the serene surroundings and abundant wildlife. The roof, hot water heater, and AC were all replaced in 2022. Other features include an 8x10 outbuilding, wainscoting, and privacy of a cul-de-sac street. The sunroom has its own natural gas heat source and the Gorilla basketball goal stays with the property.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John Taylor 270-765-9345,

    HardinHomes.com

    Bought with:

    EXP REALTY

    Source: HKMLS,MLS#: HK24000943MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Partial bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Walk in Closet, Wood Flooring
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Wood Flooring
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Wood Flooring
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Wood Flooring, Built-In Bookcs
    • Level: Upper
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Tile, Granite Cntrtop
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom
    • Features: Granite Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
    Dining room
    • Features: Wood Flooring
    • Level: Main
    Family room
    • Features: Fireplace
    • Level: Lower
    Kitchen
    • Features: Granite Counters, Bar, Pantry
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Features: Wood Flooring
    • Level: Main
    Basement
    • Area: 1436
    Heating
    • Furnace, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Walk-In Closet(s), Walls (Dry Wall), Breakfast Room, Formal Dining Room
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    • Windows: Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Finished-Partial,Full,Walk-Out Access
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,841
    • Total interior livable area: 2,841 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Faces Side
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Other-See Remarks
    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Basketeball Goal, Landscaping, Mature Trees, Trees
    • Fencing: Other
    • Body of water: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.97 Acres
    • Features: Scattered Woods, Trees, Wooded, Cul-De-Sac
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s), Sun Room
    • Parcel number: 1850001023
    • Other equipment: Sump Pump

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1979

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: County
    • Utilities for property: Other, Sewer Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Elizabethtown
    • Subdivision: Beechwood

    Other

    Other facts
    • Price range: $480K - $467K

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/6/2024Sold$467,000-2.7%$164/sqft
    Source: HKMLS #HK24000943 Report a problem
    3/15/2024Listed for sale$480,000+53.9%$169/sqft
    Source: HKMLS #HK24000943 Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/2/2019Sold$311,862+0.6%$110/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/18/2019Pending sale$310,000$109/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/27/2019Listed for sale$310,000$109/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,314 $311,900
    2023$3,314 $311,900
    2022$3,314 $311,900
    2021$3,314 $311,900
    2020-- $311,900 +46.5%
    2019-- $212,900
    2018$247 $212,900
    2017$247 $212,900 +5.4%
    2016-- $201,900
    2015-- $201,900
    2012$1,764 $201,900
    2010-- $201,900
    2009-- $201,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 42701