Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $385,248

    165 Happy Hollow Ln, Tryon, NC 28782

    2beds
    700sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1988
    8.03 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $550/sqft
    $1,209 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,209/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,209/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,209/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,199/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,199/mo

What's special

    * * Any Offer Accepted by September 1st will receive a $20,000 credit towards HVAC / or Upgrades!! * * Motivated Seller!! OPEN to offers!!! * * Located just off of Moore Road, this awesome "Get-Away" cottage is privately tucked away in the woods, in the middle of 8 acres, with a private fishing pond! Great Fishing / Hunting Retreat! The 8 acres is mostly level, with a slight slope. Property is Partially cleared - and could be used as small horse farm. Fully stocked pond with lots of fish! The Cottage / Cabin needs some finishing work, but it is in good condition and ready for your finishing touches! 2 BR 1 BA home is raised up on stilts with a wrap around deck. Within 2 miles to the entrance to TIEC. This property would be a good "Campground" for RV sites/ hook-ups, or a VRBO Rental - with private fishing & paddle boats! Come see for yourself! Call Agent with Questions -

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 700 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    Features
    • Exterior features: Shingle (Not Wood), Cement / Concrete
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water
    • Waterfront features: Creek, Other - See Media/Remarks
    • Body of water: Pond
    • Frontage type: Waterfront
    Lot
    • Size: 8.03 Acres
    • Features: Level, Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: P10629

Condition
    • Year built: 1988

• Flooring: Wood
    • WaterfrontFeatures: Creek, Other - See Media/Remarks
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Cabin
    • WaterBodyName: Pond
    • RoomsTotal: 1
    • CurrentFinancing: Conventional, Cash
    • LotFeatures: Level, Wooded
    • OpenParkingSpaces: 4
    • SpecialListingConditions: Standard
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • FarmLandAreaUnits: Square Feet
    • ParkingFeatures: Driveway, Gravel, Parking Space - 4+
    • ConstructionMaterials: Fiber Cement, Shingle
    • Zoning: mx
    • CoveredSpaces: 0
    • OpenParkingYN: true
    • InteriorFeatures: Other - See Media/Remarks
    • FrontageType: Waterfront
    • Appliances: Electric Water Heater
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 0
    • CommunityFeatures: Pond
    • StructureType: Site Built
    • RoadResponsibility: Privately Maintained Road or Maintenance Agreement
    • WaterSource: Well Installed
    • HorseAmenities: Equestrian Facilities
    • MlsStatus: Active

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/23/2021Sold$231,000-17.2%$330/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3706039 Report a problem
    2/6/2021Listed for sale$279,000$399/sqft
    Source: SAR as distributed by MLS GRID #278028 Report a problem
    9/6/2020Listing removed$279,000$399/sqft
    Source: SC NC Realty #3521167 Report a problem
    9/9/2019Price change$279,000-6.5%$399/sqft
    Source: SC NC Realty #3521167 Report a problem
    8/11/2019Price change$298,500-9.3%$426/sqft
    Source: SC NC Realty #3521167 Report a problem
    7/12/2019Price change$329,000-13.2%$470/sqft
    Source: SC NC Realty #3521167 Report a problem
    6/20/2019Listed for sale$379,000$541/sqft
    Source: SC NC Realty #3521167 Report a problem
    1/2/2019Listing removed$379,000$541/sqft
    Source: SC NC REALTY #242894 Report a problem
    8/31/2018Price change$379,000-45.5%$541/sqft
    Source: SC NC REALTY #242894 Report a problem
    7/3/2018Listed for sale$695,000+1554.8%$993/sqft
    Source: SC NC REALTY #242894 Report a problem
    10/6/2011Sold$42,000-48%$60/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/14/2009Sold$80,750$115/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,082 +59.9%$385,248 +97%
    2024$1,303 +1.5%$195,544
    2023$1,283 +3.1%$195,544
    2022$1,244 +2.2%$195,544 -1%
    2021$1,217 -2%$197,611 +3.8%
    2020$1,243 +2.9%$190,465
    2019$1,208 +13.5%$190,465
    2018$1,064 -2.7%$190,465 +82.5%
    2017$1,093 +70.5%$104,370
    2016$641 +5.9%$104,370
    2015$606 --
    2014$606 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28782