Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $291,800

    16445 Valley Trl, Mishawaka, IN 46544

    3beds
    2,382sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1958
    0.51 Acres Lot
    $291,800 Zestimate®
    $123/sqft
    $2,131 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $291,800

    $268,000 - $312,000

    $2,131/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,131/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,131/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,795/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,795/mo

What's special

    Limestone and cedar mid-century ranch home on Valley Trail, a hidden gem of a street! Enjoy privacy and a peaceful setting on this winding road with mid-century built homes on large plots among rolling gentle hills. This unique property has been renovated in the last few years with painstaking attention to choices to keep it true to its era. Every light fixture has been replaced with a true vintage piece--the new globe lighting that welcomes you up the driveway look beautiful at night. All new wood flooring and slate tile has been installed throughout the entire home. The kitchen is stunning! It is entirely new, with counters made from a bowling alley and a high-end professional gas range. The main bathroom has also been renovated; the authentic vintage wallpaper finishes it perfectly. One of the most special features of the home are the 3 recently finished modern shelving units of superb quality and design, which of course stay with the home as they are built-in. The entire home has a huge amount of natural light, including the lower walkout level. With its open floor plan and 4-season room overlooking the large deck and wooded backyard, its a dream of a place for entertaining. New owners should have peace of mind with the many updates. The list includes all new kitchen appliances, washer, dryer, all new gutters with leaf guards, water heater, exterior doors, trim, paint. The lower level has a full bathroom that just needs finished and fixtures, for a 2.5 bath home. Many possibilities for the over 400 sq. ft. shed! What a special opportunity this is to become the new owner of a home that is 95% completely remodeled in Penn Harris Madison schools! Home is sold "as is".

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Kitchen Island, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining Room, Bookcases, Tub/Shower Combination, Main Level Bedroom Suite, Built-in Desk
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: masonry
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,382 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 934

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Stone
    • Fencing: Wood, Full
    • Waterfront features: No Water Features
    Lot
    • Size: 0.51 Acres
    • Features: Level, Wooded, Rolling Slope, Landscaped, 0 to 2.9999 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 710921401010000031
    • Zoning: County Zoning(R1)

Condition
    • Year built: 1958

• WaterSource: Well, Private Well
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Humidifier, Exhaust Fan, Gas Oven, Dryer, Microwave, Washer, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
    • Basement: Finished, Full, Walk-Out Access, Concrete, Exterior Entry
    • GarageYN: true
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • HeatingYN: true
    • PatioAndPorchFeatures: Deck
    • CoolingYN: true
    • FireplaceFeatures: Wood Burning, One, Family Room, Basement
    • FireplacesTotal: 1
    • RoomsTotal: 10
    • LotFeatures: Level, Wooded, Rolling Slope, Landscaped, 0 to 2.9999 Acres
    • InteriorFeatures: Kitchen Island, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining Room, Bookcases, Tub/Shower Combination, Main Level Bedroom Suite, Built-in Desk
    • MainLevelBathrooms: 2
    • FarmLandAreaUnits: Square Feet
    • ParkingFeatures: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Concrete
    • ConstructionMaterials: Cedar, Limestone
    • CoveredSpaces: 1
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • OpenParkingYN: true
    • Fencing: Wood, Full
    • LaundryFeatures: Lower Level
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 934
    • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
    • RoomBedroom1Level: Main
    • RoomBedroom2Level: Main
    • RoomBedroom3Level: Main
    • Gas: NIPSCO
    • Zoning: County Zoning(R1)
    • ListPriceLow: 210000
    • TaxAnnualAmount: 1143.36

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/30/2020Sold$210,000
    Source: IRMLS #202038919 Report a problem
    9/30/2020Pending sale$210,000$88/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX 100 #202038919 Report a problem
    9/25/2020Listed for sale$210,000+82.6%$88/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX 100 #202038919 Report a problem
    3/27/2017Sold$115,000-6.9%
    Source: IRMLS #201704262 Report a problem
    2/2/2017Listed for sale$123,500+30%$52/sqft
    Source: Kaser Realty #201704262 Report a problem
    7/21/2016Sold$94,976-32.2%$40/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/18/2013Sold$140,000-3.4%
    Source: IRMLS #679878 Report a problem
    7/22/2013Listed for sale$144,900+15%$61/sqft
    Source: Realty Results Report a problem
    7/7/2009Sold$126,000-9.9%$53/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    1/19/2009Listing removed$139,900$59/sqft
    Source: Cressy & Everett Real Estate #229184 Report a problem
    10/24/2008Listed for sale$139,900$59/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,089 -31.4%$137,800 -11.1%
    2023$1,586 +21.9%$155,000 -18.2%
    2022$1,302 -3.2%$189,600 +21.8%
    2021$1,344 +22.2%$155,700 -1%
    2020$1,100 +3.2%$157,300 +15.9%
    2019$1,066 -3.7%$135,700 -1.1%
    2018$1,106 +4%$137,200 +2.5%
    2017$1,064 -2.6%$133,800
    2016$1,093 -4.2%$133,800 -0.7%
    2014$1,142 -3.9%$134,700 +3.1%
    2013$1,188 +7.5%$130,700 -0.5%
    2012$1,105 +2.1%$131,400 -5.7%
    2011$1,082 +5.9%$139,400
    2010$1,022 -3.6%$139,400
    2009$1,060 $139,400 -9.4%
    2007-- $153,900 -33.6%
    2006$1,638 +11%$231,700
    2004$1,476 +0.2%$231,700 -17.9%
    2003$1,472 $282,100 +1579.2%
    2001-- $16,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 46544