1640 N Burling St APT A, Chicago, IL 60614
Home value
$1,425,200
$1.28M - $1.60M
$5,792/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$5,792/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Learn more$5,792/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$7,437/mo
Est. payment
See today's rates$7,437/mo
Listing updated:
Ryan Preuett 312-371-5951,
Jameson Sotheby's Intl Realty
Cadey O'Leary
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Plantation Shutters), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Third
- Area: 204 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Plantation Shutters)
- Level: Third
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X10
Bedroom 3
- Level: Third
- Area: 108 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X9
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Shades)
- Level: Second
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X10
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 247 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19X13
Foyer
- Features: Flooring (Porcelain Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 160 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X8
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Island, Pantry-Closet), Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 153 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X9
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Porcelain Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 64 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X8
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Shades)
- Level: Second
- Area: 266 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19X14
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, High End Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Main Level
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, Storage
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: End Unit
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,490 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: On Site, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Balcony
Details
- Parcel number: 14333130751001
- Special conditions: List Broker Must Accompany
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Property subtype: Townhouse, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1986
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $380 monthly
- Amenities included: None
- Services included: Water, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal
Other
Other facts
- Listing terms: Conventional
- Ownership: Condo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/23/2024 | Sold | $1,199,000+43.2%$482/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2016 | Sold | $837,000-1.5%$336/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/2016 | Pending sale | $849,900$341/sqft |
Source: Related Realty #09375740 Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2016 | Listed for sale | $849,900+372.2%$341/sqft |
Source: Related Realty #09375740 Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/1993 | Sold | $180,000$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $16,598 +2.7% | $81,983 |
| 2022 | $16,159 +2.2% | $81,983 |
| 2021 | $15,816 +6.4% | $81,983 +17.4% |
| 2020 | $14,868 +2.2% | $69,845 -7.9% |
| 2019 | $14,551 +1.7% | $75,856 |
| 2018 | $14,306 -2.5% | $75,856 +11.3% |
| 2017 | $14,668 +11.6% | $68,139 |
| 2016 | $13,147 +9.5% | $68,139 |
| 2015 | $12,006 +23.4% | $68,139 +23.9% |
| 2014 | $9,729 +2.1% | $55,005 |
| 2013 | $9,526 +1.1% | $55,005 |
| 2012 | $9,423 +1% | $55,005 -8.1% |
| 2011 | $9,329 +4.2% | $59,865 |
| 2010 | $8,952 +6.5% | $59,865 |
| 2009 | $8,410 +25.1% | $59,865 -6.3% |
| 2008 | $6,723 -13.6% | $63,899 |
| 2007 | $7,777 +4.8% | $63,899 |
| 2006 | $7,423 +8.7% | $63,899 +30.1% |
| 2005 | $6,829 +2.1% | $49,114 |
| 2004 | $6,688 +3.1% | $49,114 |
| 2003 | $6,485 -4.2% | $49,114 +24.3% |
| 2002 | $6,769 +4.3% | $39,499 |
| 2001 | $6,489 +15.2% | $39,499 |
| 2000 | $5,634 -0.7% | $39,499 +34.7% |
| 1999 | $5,672 | $29,329 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: Old Town