Skip main navigation
Sold for $780,000
  • $780,000

    163 Camp St, Providence, RI 02906

    9beds
    4,245sqft
    Multi Family
    Built in 1910
    -- sqft lot
    $990,500 Zestimate®
    $184/sqft
    $2,469 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $990,500

    $911,000 - $1.08M

    $2,469/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,469/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,469/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,828/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,828/mo

What's special

    Watch the sunset from your porch while the extra units pay off your mortgage. Spacious 1,415 SF apartments with 3 bedrooms each perfect for working from home. All units offer high ceilings, hardwood floors and architectural character. Plus, you could add extra bedrooms and potential for town house unit by renovating the unfinished attic. Bonus, each unit has its own washer dryer, in separate room off the kitchen, plus balcony and private storage unit. 3rd floor unit has an additional office / studio space. Shared driveway with ample off-street parking and the patio/garden space offers respite from the city. Providence has a fast-moving, high demand rental market. Located in the Mount Hope neighborhood this is around the corner from Oak Bake Shop, Billy Taylor Park and Community Garden. Must be sold as a package with MLS 1338239.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tracy Mary Shawcross 401-536-3948,

    HomeSmart Professionals

    Bought with:

    Lyndsey Daigneault, RES.0040847

    HomeSmart Professionals

    Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1338260MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 9
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Bathroom
    • Features: Bath w Tub & Shower
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Steam
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Wall (Plaster), Skylight, Stairs, Plumbing (Mixed), Insulation (None)
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wood, Vinyl
    • Windows: Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Unfinished,Storage Space,Utility
    • Attic: Attic Stairs, Attic Storage
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,245
    • Total interior livable area: 4,245 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: No Garage
    Features
    • Stories: 4
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
    • Exterior features: Balcony
    Lot
    • Size: 5,218 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: PROVM6L251
    • Zoning: R2
    • Special conditions: Conventional/Market Value

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1910

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 100 Amp Service

Other financial information
    • Total actual rent: 0

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/29/2023Sold$780,000$184/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1338260 Report a problem
    7/12/2023Pending sale$780,000$184/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1338260 Report a problem
    6/23/2023Listed for sale$780,000$184/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1338260 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$12,418 +10.5%$887,000 +44.8%
    2024$11,238 +2.5%$612,400 -0.6%
    2023$10,965 $616,000
    2022$10,965 +33.7%$616,000 +84.5%
    2021$8,201 +0%$333,900
    2020$8,201 +66.6%$333,900
    2019$4,922 +21.1%$333,900 +54.4%
    2018$4,065 -41.2%$216,200
    2017$6,910 $216,200
    2016$6,910 +8.2%$216,200 +12%
    2015$6,388 -1.9%$193,000
    2013$6,514 -31.1%$193,000 -34.9%
    2012$9,449 $296,300
    2011$9,449 +5%$296,300
    2010$9,002 +1.9%$296,300 -18.8%
    2009$8,837 +6%$365,000
    2007$8,337 +2.9%$365,000 +36.2%
    2006$8,102 $268,000
    2005$8,102 $268,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Mount Hope