Discover this charming 1930s cottage featuring three cozy bedrooms and one bath. With a detached garage that includes a shop area, this home offers original hardwood floors and plenty of character, all enhanced by modern updates. Perfectly blending vintage charm with contemporary living, this property is a must-see. Don’t miss your chance—schedule your appointment today!
Pending
Price cut: $4.5K (4/7)
$145,500
1628 Ardath Ave, Wichita Falls, TX 76301
3beds
1,399sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1933
7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$104/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern updatesOriginal hardwood floorsThree cozy bedrooms
- 100 days |
- 30 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
AUTUMN MAGILL,
Miller Realtor Group
Source: WFAR,MLS#: 182070
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Decorative
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,399
- Total interior livable area: 1,399 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Fencing: Other
Lot
- Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
- Features: 0.5 Acres or Less
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Workshop
- Parcel number: 156604
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1933
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $104/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $141,779
- Date on market: 2/11/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,301/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Pending sale | $145,500$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Price change | $145,500-3%$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $150,000$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $141,779 +1.5% |
| 2024 | $2,130 +12.4% | $139,661 +8.8% |
| 2023 | $1,894 -23% | $128,403 +10% |
| 2022 | $2,459 -4.2% | $116,730 +10% |
| 2021 | $2,566 +17.2% | $106,118 +9.4% |
| 2020 | $2,190 +5.7% | $96,961 +6.2% |
| 2019 | $2,072 +4.8% | $91,259 +4.3% |
| 2018 | $1,976 +6.6% | $87,495 +5% |
| 2017 | $1,854 +7.6% | $83,345 +4.4% |
| 2016 | $1,723 +5.8% | $79,849 +2% |
| 2015 | $1,629 | $78,250 |
| 2014 | $1,629 | $78,250 -2.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $80,575 -6.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $85,837 -5.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $90,740 -1.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $92,080 |
| 2009 | -- | $92,080 -1% |
| 2008 | -- | $92,968 +16.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $79,659 +6.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $74,642 +6.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $69,950 |
| 2004 | -- | $69,950 |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76301