Skip main navigation
Sold for $230,000
  • $230,000

    1604 5th St, Waynesboro, VA 22980

    3beds
    1,001sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1994
    6,098 Square Feet Lot
    $259,200 Zestimate®
    $230/sqft
    $1,711 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $259,200

    $246,000 - $272,000

    $1,711/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,711/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,711/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,371/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,371/mo

What's special

    This charming home offers an open floorplan with modern farmhouse feel! By the front door is a cute board and batten entry with coat hooks. The living room opens into the dining room and kitchen, giving the house an ease of flow. The lovely decorative fireplace is surrounded by open shelving ready to display all your things! The kitchen is light and bright with open shelving along the sink and timeless subway tile backsplash. The outdoor deck with awning adds a wonderful relaxing space for summer evenings. The rear yard has a vinyl privacy fence and a playset. The tall crawl space area adds extra storage space. New roof installed in 2018 with 35 year shingles. The interior of the home has recently been painted. Added benefit of off-street parking. Make this house your new home today!

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet
    • Basement: Crawl, Outside Entrance
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,001 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 6,098 sqft
    • Features: Fenced Part, Public Road
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4811792
    • Zoning: RG-5 General Residential

Condition
    • Year built: 1994

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Waynesboro

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing Services: Exclusive Right to Sell, Full Service
    • Originating Board: GAAR
    • Comments: Yes
    • Include on Internet: Yes
    • Exterior: Vinyl
    • Kitchen Appliances/Feat: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Microwave, Pantry
    • Structure-Floors: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl Plank
    • Air Conditioning: Central AC
    • Master Bed on Main Level: Yes
    • Design: Ranch
    • Land Description: Landscaped, Nearly Level
    • Sewer/Septic: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public Water
    • Occupied By: Owner
    • Master Bath on Main Level: Yes
    • Level: 1 Story
    • Fireplace Location: Living Room
    • Basement: Crawl, Outside Entrance
    • High School: Waynesboro
    • Foundation: Concrete Block
    • Source of SQ. FT.: Public Records
    • Structure-Window/Ceiling: Tilt Sash Windows
    • Lot Features: Fenced Part, Public Road
    • Kitchen Cabinets/Counters: White Cabinets
    • Zoning: RG-5 General Residential
    • Heating: Central Heat
    • Roof: Architectural Style
    • Fireplace: Electric

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/16/2023Sold$230,000+7%$230/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/19/2023Pending sale$214,900$215/sqft
    Source: CAAR #641681 Report a problem
    5/15/2023Listed for sale$214,900+74.7%$215/sqft
    Source: CAAR #641681 Report a problem
    11/2/2017Sold$123,000+900%$123/sqft
    Source: Rockbridge Highlands REALTORS® #132424 Report a problem
    7/14/2017Sold$12,300-90.5%$12/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/18/2017Price change$129,000-2.3%$129/sqft
    Source: NEST REALTY SHENANDOAH VALLEY LLC #561019 Report a problem
    4/28/2017Listed for sale$132,000+10.1%$132/sqft
    10/27/2016Listing removed$119,900$120/sqft
    Source: BARNWELL and JONES LLC #548329 Report a problem
    7/25/2016Price change$119,900-4%$120/sqft
    Source: BARNWELL and JONES LLC #548329 Report a problem
    6/8/2016Listed for sale$124,900+4.5%$125/sqft
    Source: BARNWELL and JONES LLC #548329 Report a problem
    8/31/2006Sold$119,500$119/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,502 $195,000
    2023$1,502 +11.1%$195,000 +29.8%
    2022$1,352 $150,200
    2021$1,352 +23.4%$150,200 +23.4%
    2020$1,095 +21.1%$121,700 +21.1%
    2018$905 +3.4%$100,500
    2017$874 +12.2%$100,500 +3.2%
    2016$779 $97,400
    2015$779 $97,400 +0.4%
    2014-- $97,000
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2010-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22980