Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $368,800

    16 Tappan Ave, Hamilton, NJ 08690

    4beds
    1,294sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    8,159 Square Feet Lot
    $392,200 Zestimate®
    $285/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this spacious 4-bedroom, 2 full bath home located in the desirable Greenbriar development! Offering great potential, this home features an eat-in kitchen perfect for everyday living, along with a partially finished basement that provides additional living or recreation space. A 1-car garage adds convenience, while the large, fully fenced yard is ideal for outdoor entertaining, pets, or play. With solid bones and plenty of space, this property is just waiting for your personal touch—bring your vision and make it your own!
    22 days
    |
    2,077
    |
    210
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christine Barrett 609-468-8202,

    REMAX Welcome Home

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: NJME2076238MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Basement
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 90 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 16
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 80 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 X 10
      Basement
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 200 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 20
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 12
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 14
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Dry Wall, Paneled Walls
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile/Brick
      • Basement: Partially Finished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,294
      • Total interior livable area: 1,294 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,094
      • Finished area below ground: 200

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Concrete, Attached, Driveway, On Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Flood Lights, Sidewalks
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Chain Link
      Lot
      • Size: 8,159 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 60.00 x 136.00
      • Features: Irregular Lot, Front Yard, Landscaped, Rear Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 030186200027
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1955

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 100 Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Cable

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $285/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $210,300
      • Annual tax amount: $7,797
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Contract,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Black Top

        Estimated market value

        $392,200

        $373,000 - $412,000

        $3,351/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Contingent$368,800$285/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJME2076238 Report a problem
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$368,800$285/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJME2076238 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,411 $210,300
        2024$7,411 +12.1%$210,300
        2023$6,612 $210,300
        2022$6,612 +6.8%$210,300
        2021$6,191 +2.4%$210,300
        2020$6,048 +0.6%$210,300
        2019$6,013 +2.7%$210,300
        2018$5,853 +1.8%$210,300
        2017$5,752 -7%$210,300
        2016$6,184 +1.8%$210,300 +50%
        2015$6,074 +4.2%$140,200
        2014$5,829 +1%$140,200
        2013$5,770 +2.1%$140,200
        2012$5,654 -1.2%$140,200
        2011$5,723 +2%$140,200
        2010$5,608 $140,200
        2009-- $140,200
        2008$4,951 +3.8%$140,200
        2007$4,769 $140,200
        2006-- $140,200
        2005-- $140,200
        2004$1,810 $140,200
        2003-- $140,200
        2002-- $140,200
        2001-- $140,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Mercerville

          Getting around

          42 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          39 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable