Skip main navigation
Sold for $330,000
  • $330,000

    15981 Rockford School Rd, Hurt, VA 24563

    4beds
    2,873sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    2.16 Acres Lot
    $338,700 Zestimate®
    $115/sqft
    $1,872 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $338,700

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,872/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,872/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,872/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,946/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,946/mo

What's special

    Great one level brick ranch with 2 car garage sitting on over 2 acres. The front door welcomes guests into the formal living room with built-in shelving. Around the corner is the large kitchen with all the appliances conveying. The kitchen is open to a flex room that can be used for a dining room or a den with a brick fireplace with wood stove insert decorated with an antique wooden mantle. The inside dimensions of the garage are 24'-7'' wide by 29' deep allowing for plenty of space to park a car and still have space for all the tools. Main level laundry closet. Down the main hall are 3 bedrooms and the hall bath. The master bedroom offers a large closet and has a bathroom rough-in just waiting on the finishing touches. The terrace level offers entertaining space with a wet bar with mini-fridge and another full refrigerator, which both convey; another den with fireplace, a woodstove, 2 other possible BRs and a full bath. Apple, pear, peach trees and fencing for animals. Call today.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jeremy Bruce Phillips Sr. 434-221-8196 jphillipsandco@gmail.com,

    BHHS Dawson Ford Garbee-Forest

    Bought with:

    OUT OF AREA BROKER

    OUT OF AREA BROKER

    Source: LMLS,MLS#: 357784MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 13 x 12
    Bedroom
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Area: 130
    • Dimensions: 13 x 10
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 13 x 12
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Below Grade
    • Area: 112
    • Dimensions: 8 x 14
    Bedroom 5
    • Level: Below Grade
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 11 x 14
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 182
    • Dimensions: 13 x 14
    Family room
    • Level: Below Grade
    • Area: 294
    • Dimensions: 14 x 21
    Great room
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 169
    • Dimensions: 13 x 13
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 204
    • Dimensions: 17 x 12
    Office
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Heating
    • Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement, Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Drywall, Main Level Bedroom, Main Level Den, Wet Bar
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Vinyl Plank
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Exterior Entry,Finished,Full,Game Room,Heated,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
    • Attic: Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: 2 Fireplaces, Wood Burning, Basement
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,873
    • Total interior livable area: 2,873 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,550
    • Finished area below ground: 1,323

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Paved Drive
    Lot
    • Size: 2.16 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2536536068

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1970

DateEventPrice
    4/25/2025Sold$330,000+1.5%$115/sqft
    Source: LMLS #357784 Report a problem
    3/25/2025Pending sale$325,000$113/sqft
    Source: LMLS #357784 Report a problem
    3/14/2025Listed for sale$325,000+91.2%$113/sqft
    Source: LMLS #357784 Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/2/2019Sold$170,000+0.6%$59/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/5/2019Price change$169,000-5.6%$59/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/18/2019Listed for sale$179,000+64.2%$62/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/20/2011Sold$109,000$38/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,196 +36.5%$213,500 +51.1%
    2023$876 $141,300
    2022$876 $141,300
    2021$876 $141,300
    2020$876 $141,300
    2019$876 $141,300
    2018$876 $141,300
    2017$876 +17.7%$141,300 +12%
    2016$745 $126,200
    2015$745 $126,200 +4.6%
    2011-- $120,600
    2010-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24563