Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $425,800

    1553 Route 376, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590

    3beds
    1,165sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1900
    2 Acres Lot
    $425,800 Zestimate®
    $365/sqft
    $3,107 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $425,800

    $383,000 - $460,000

    $3,107/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,107/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,107/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,899/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,899/mo

What's special

    Adorable antique home with rocking chair porch on 2 acres and oversized 2 story garage. Freshly painted and new carpet, this 3 bedroom (legal 4 bedroom), 1.5 bath home is a real charmer. Some updates include septic system, HW heater, well pump, 200 AMP service with all new receptacles and more. Spacious rear deck for entertaining and large backyard slopes to creek along back of property. Enormous 2 story detached garage - 960 square ft with unfinished bonus room with roughed electric - offers potential for more living space, storage and more. This is a perfect space for a contractor, landscaper, in home business or numerous other possibilities. Also 2nd driveway comes in from All Angels (see aerial map).

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other, Oil
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,165 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 2 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1356896259045671450000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Metal
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1900

• Post Office: WAPPINGERS FALLS
    • PARK/GARAGE: 3+ Cars
    • STYLE: Two Story
    • WATER/SEWER: Septic, Well
    • Type: Single Family Detached
    • Sub Type: Single Family Detached
    • ELECTRICITY: 200+ Amps
    • EQUIPMENT: Garage Door Opener

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/10/2018Sold$265,000-1.8%$227/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #M369437 Report a problem
    4/17/2018Price change$269,900-1.9%$232/sqft
    Source: BHHS HUDSON VALLEY PROPERTIES LG #369437 Report a problem
    3/16/2018Listed for sale$275,000-2.8%$236/sqft
    12/11/2017Listing removed$283,000$243/sqft
    Source: BHHS HUDSON VALLEY PROPERTIES LG #360100 Report a problem
    6/5/2017Price change$283,000-2.1%$243/sqft
    4/7/2017Listed for sale$289,000+46.7%$248/sqft
    8/31/2001Sold$197,000$169/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $345,300
    2023-- $345,300 +10.5%
    2022-- $312,500 +9%
    2021-- $286,700 +5.8%
    2020-- $271,100
    2019-- $271,100
    2018-- $271,100 +5.4%
    2017$5,618 $257,300 +5.1%
    2016-- $244,700
    2015-- $244,700
    2014-- $244,700 -6.5%
    2012-- $261,700 -5.9%
    2011-- $278,100
    2010-- $278,100 -2.4%
    2009-- $285,000
    2008-- $285,000
    2007-- $285,000 +214.9%
    2006-- $90,500
    2005-- $90,500 +0.6%
    2004-- $90,000
    2003-- $90,000
    2002-- $90,000 +27.7%
    2001-- $70,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: New Hackensack