Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $825,000

    1547 Sappington Dr, Gambrills, MD 21054

    4beds
    2,914sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    0.38 Acres Lot
    $827,800 Zestimate®
    $283/sqft
    $24/mo HOA

    What's special

    Established landscapingGranite counter topsRecessed lighting in kitchenWell-maintained gutter systemPendant lightsFour spacious bedroomsDurable aluminum siding
    Nestled in the serene Sappington Hill subdivision, this exquisite Colonial-style residence offers a harmonious blend of elegance and comfort, perfect for those seeking a refined lifestyle. Spanning 2,914 square feet, this home features four spacious bedrooms and two and a half bathrooms, thoughtfully designed to accommodate both relaxation and entertaining. Lovely 2 story foyer and 9 ft ceilings on main level contribute to the spacious layout. Lots of upgrades and features including skylights in both full bathrooms, upgraded lighting fixtures dining room, foyer and master bath, recessed lighting in kitchen along with pendant lights, wood floors most of main level, which were just refinished Dec 2025 , large 10' by 14' storage shed 2024 with built in work bench and upper storage, replaced HVAC 2018, replaced Roof 2020, ceiling fans in all bedrooms, family room and office . Step inside to discover a warm and inviting interior, where traditional charm meets modern convenience. The heart of the home is the family room, seamlessly connected to the kitchen, creating an ideal space for gatherings. The kitchen is equipped with updated appliances, including a double wall oven, large refrigerator, microwave, dishwasher, downdraft gas cooktop, and granite counter tops, ensuring culinary adventures are a delight. The breakfast area invites morning sunlight, making it the perfect spot for casual dining. Rich wood floors flow throughout the main living areas except family room which has new carpet 2026., complemented by luxurious ceramic tile in the bathrooms and laundry room. Upstairs carpet was replaced 2023. The primary suite boasts an en-suite bath, providing a private retreat with elegant finishes including recently installed glass shower and shower stall 2026. Cozy up by the gas fireplace with marble surround, creating a focal point in the family room that exudes warmth and sophistication. The exterior of the home is equally impressive, featuring durable aluminum siding and a well-maintained gutter system along with established landscaping. The expansive lot, spanning 0.38 acres, provides ample space for outdoor activities and relaxation with a fire pit and horseshoe pits. A charming 2 level deck invites you to unwind while soaking in the serene surroundings. Additional features include a full unfinished walk out basement with french door entrance, offering potential for customization, also rough in with walls for a full bath, and an attached two-car garage equipped with a garage door opener for convenience. The property is secured with non-monitored electric alarm and smoke detectors, ensuring peace of mind. Located within five miles of a commuter rail station and less than ten miles from the airport, this home combines accessibility with a tranquil setting. This residence is not just a house; it's a place to create lasting memories, where every detail has been thoughtfully curated to provide a luxurious and comfortable lifestyle. Experience the perfect blend of elegance and warmth in this exceptional home. Disclosure that Agent is related to Seller.
    35 days
    |
    410
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mary Luddy-Barton 301-580-3712,

    RML Home Group LLC (301) 580-3712

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2142538MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Office, Bathroom 2, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath, Additional Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      Other
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Upper
      Other
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Upper
      Other
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Upper
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Double Sink, Skylight(s)
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Skylight(s)
      • Level: Upper
      Dining room
      • Features: Chair Rail, Crown Molding, Flooring - Wood, Formal Dining Room
      • Level: Main
      Family room
      • Features: Fireplace - Gas, Flooring - Carpet, Wood Stove
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Flooring - Wood, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Electric Cooking, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Lighting - Pendants, Recessed Lighting, Pantry
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Features: Crown Molding, Flooring - Wood
      • Level: Main
      Office
      • Features: Flooring - Wood, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Microwave, Double Oven, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Breakfast Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Primary Bath(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), 9'+ Ceilings, 2 Story Ceilings
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl, Wood
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Other
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane, Mantel(s), Marble
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,376
      • Total interior livable area: 2,914 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,914
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, Attached, Driveway, On Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 0.38 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 020467790082157
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Zoning description: Residential
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1995
      Details
      • Builder name: Koch

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 120/240V
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Cable Available, Phone Available, Water Available, Cable, Fixed Wireless, Fiber Optic

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Non-Monitored, Electric Alarm, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Sappington Hill
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Common Grounds
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance
      • HOA fee: $290 annually
      • HOA name: SAPPINGTON HILL HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION
      Location
      • Region: Gambrills

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $283/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $641,467
      • Annual tax amount: $6,977
      • Date on market: 4/17/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Cash
      • Inclusions: Parking Included In Listprice, parking Included In Saleprice
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $827,800

        $786,000 - $869,000

        $3,703/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Pending sale$825,000$283/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2142538 Report a problem
        4/27/2026Contingent$825,000$283/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2142538 Report a problem
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$825,000+34.1%$283/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2142538 Report a problem
        5/18/2005Sold$615,000+115.3%$211/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/29/1995Sold$285,677$98/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,407 +1.9%$601,600 +4.8%
        2024$6,287 +5.3%$574,133 +5%
        2023$5,970 +10%$546,667 +5.3%
        2022$5,426 +1.1%$519,200 +1.1%
        2021$5,365 +1%$513,400 +1.1%
        2020$5,310 +1.1%$507,600 +1.2%
        2019$5,254 +6.4%$501,800 +3%
        2018$4,940 +2.6%$487,133 +3.1%
        2017$4,816 $472,467 +3.2%
        2016-- $457,800 +0.7%
        2015-- $454,500 +0.7%
        2014-- $451,200 +0.7%
        2013-- $447,900
        2012-- $447,900
        2011-- $447,900 -17.2%
        2010-- $541,020 +6.4%
        2009-- $508,630 +6.8%
        2008-- $476,240 +7.3%
        2007-- $443,850 +10.6%
        2006-- $401,310 +11.9%
        2005-- $358,770 +13.5%
        2004-- $316,230 +7.6%
        2003-- $294,020 +8.2%
        2002-- $271,810 +8.9%
        2001-- $249,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21054

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable