Skip main navigation
Active
  • $700,000

    1542 Comanche Glen, Madison, WI 53704

    4beds
    3,201sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1982
    0.36 Acres Lot
    $693,600 Zestimate®
    $219/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Abundance of natural lightExpansive sunroomGranite countertopsQuiet cul-de-sac
    Enjoy golf course living on the 3rd fairway in this beautiful 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home located on a quiet cul-de-sac backing up to the newly updated Cherokee Park Golf Course/TPC Wisconsin. The expansive sunroom offers incredible views of the course and an abundance of natural light. Features include granite countertops, a fireplace, a patio overlooking the golf course, and a spacious 3-car garage. Great location with a peaceful setting and plenty of room to entertain both inside and out.
    3 days
    |
    712
    |
    22
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sam Jessup Pref:608-575-6428,

    Pinnacle Real Estate Group LLC

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 2022847MLS LogoOriginating MLS: South Central Wisconsin MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Great Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 15 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 140
      • Dimensions: 14 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 130
      • Dimensions: 13 x 10
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 242
      • Dimensions: 22 x 11
      Bathroom
      • Features: Master Bedroom Bath: Full, Master Bedroom Bath, Master Bedroom Bath: Walk-In Shower
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 400
      • Dimensions: 25 x 16
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 228
      • Dimensions: 12 x 19
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 209
      • Dimensions: 19 x 11
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s), Breakfast Bar, Pantry
      • Basement: Full,Exposed,Full Size Windows,Finished,Crawl Space,Sump Pump,Concrete
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,201
      • Total interior livable area: 3,201 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,759
      • Finished area below ground: 442

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: 3 Car, Attached, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 0.36 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 080924101233
      • Zoning: Res

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum/Steel
      Condition
      • 21+ Years
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1982

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $219/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $640,600
      • Annual tax amount: $10,470
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Oven/Stove, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener, Shelving In Basement Kitchenet, Tv In Basement
      • Exclusions: Seller's Personal Property
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $693,600

        $659,000 - $728,000

        $3,901/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$700,000+129.5%$219/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #2022847 Report a problem
        4/1/2013Sold$305,000-4.7%$95/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/15/2012Listed for sale$319,900-3%$100/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Success of Wisconsin #1670431 Report a problem
        12/4/2010Listing removed$329,900$103/sqft
        Source: MadisonFlatFeeHomes.com #1602231 Report a problem
        11/23/2010Listed for sale$329,900+21.1%$103/sqft
        Source: MadisonFlatFeeHomes.com #1602231 Report a problem
        11/1/2010Sold$272,500-17.4%$85/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/30/2010Listed for sale$329,900$103/sqft
        Source: MadisonFlatFeeHomes.com #1602231 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$11,966 +0.1%$611,300 +3%
        2023$11,958 $593,500 +20%
        2022-- $494,600 +17%
        2021-- $422,700 +4%
        2020-- $406,400 +3%
        2019$8,621 $394,600
        2018$8,621 +0.8%$394,600 +5%
        2017$8,550 +6%$375,800 +10%
        2016$8,066 +12.3%$341,600 +12%
        2014$7,180 +17.7%$305,000 +11.9%
        2013$6,101 -4.9%$272,500
        2012$6,413 +5.1%$272,500
        2011$6,101 -26.8%$272,500 -28.7%
        2010$8,333 +8.1%$382,300
        2009$7,709 +2.2%$382,300 -3%
        2008$7,546 -2.2%$394,100 -1%
        2007$7,719 -0.1%$398,100
        2006$7,727 +3.1%$398,100 +9%
        2005$7,492 -2.7%$365,200 +4%
        2004$7,702 +3.6%$351,200
        2003$7,432 +8.6%$351,200 +18.8%
        2002$6,841 -1.7%$295,600 +3%
        2001$6,962 +0.9%$287,000 +4%
        2000$6,900 $276,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,259/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3396
        Property taxes
        $863
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Cherokee Park

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable