Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $154,400

    1540 Kappes St, Indianapolis, IN 46221

    4beds
    2,430sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1912
    10,628 Square Feet Lot
    $154,400 Zestimate®
    $64/sqft
    $1,194 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $154,400

    $130,000 - $178,000

    $1,194/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,194/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,194/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,007/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,007/mo

What's special

    Very Large home with 2 bedrooms upstairs and 2 smaller bedrooms on the main floor. This home has so much space you can move right into it and make any updates you want. The home has been updated partially, The home has a wide open porch to sit and enjoy the sunshine. There is a 2 car garage and a extra lot with this home. There are two different storage areas that are upstairs and you can walk right in on both storage areas. This home is being sold AS IS

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Other, Gas, Wood / Pellet
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,430 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 10,628 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 491115106026000101

Condition
    • Year built: 1912

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Indianapolis

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/24/2020Sold$71,150-11.1%$29/sqft
    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #21709292 Report a problem
    6/2/2020Pending sale$79,999$33/sqft
    Source: Indiana Realty #21709292 Report a problem
    5/10/2020Listed for sale$79,999$33/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Indiana Realty #21709292 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$863 +12.5%$112,300 +14.1%
    2024$767 -18.3%$98,400 +3.6%
    2023$938 +71%$95,000 -2.9%
    2022$548 +68%$97,800 +34.9%
    2021$327 +24.5%$72,500 +32.1%
    2020$262 +1.6%$54,900 +19.9%
    2019$258 +26.5%$45,800 +3.4%
    2018$204 -14.3%$44,300 +21.7%
    2017$238 +28.7%$36,400
    2016$185 +3.9%$36,400 +1.4%
    2014$178 -28%$35,900 -5%
    2013$247 $37,800 -8%
    2012$247 $41,100 -21.9%
    2011-- $52,600 +18.5%
    2010$256 +2.1%$44,400 -6.3%
    2009$251 $47,400 -10.9%
    2007-- $53,200 +6.8%
    2006-- $49,800 +30.7%
    2005-- $38,100
    2004-- $38,100
    2003-- $38,100 +107.1%
    2002-- $18,400 +199.7%
    2001-- $6,140 -0.5%
    2000-- $6,170

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: West Indianapolis