Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $149,300

    1538 W Arizona Ave, Wichita, KS 67203

    2beds
    783sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1944
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $149,300 Zestimate®
    $191/sqft
    $997 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $149,300

    $140,000 - $158,000

    $997/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $997/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $997/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $782/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $782/mo

What's special

    Cute, well-maintained Ranch in Riverside with lots of charm! Corner fenced lot with an abundance of mature trees for shade plus a detached, over-sized 2-car garage and separate carport. Updated kitchen with stainless appliances that all stay, tile floor, built-in eating space. Laundry with pantry is close by. Large Living Room. Updated Bath features tile surround on tub/shower combo, tile floors, newer sink and vanity. Double closets in Master Bedroom. Big backyard, wood privacy fence, double gate, fire pit. Low maintenance white vinyl siding, new landscaping, covered front porch. Newer windows, newer roof. Nothing to do but move in! Close to shopping, restaurants and churches. You will want to see this adorable home!! Call to schedule your private showing!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Electric, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Electric Hookup, Eating Space in Kitchen
    • Flooring: Carpet
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Storm Windows/Ins Glass, Window Coverings-Part
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 783 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Carport, Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Metal
    • Fencing: Wood
    • Frontage type: Paved Frontage
    Lot
    • Size: 6,534 sqft
    • Features: Corner Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 087123070140300800
    • Other equipment: Satellite Dish, Range Hood

Condition
    • Year built: 1944

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry

• WaterSource: Public
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Laminate ? Other
    • Heating: Forced Air, Gas
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Disposal, Microwave
    • InteriorFeatures: Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Electric Hookup, Eating Space in Kitchen
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
    • GarageYN: true
    • CarportYN: true
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • ConstructionMaterials: Frame, Vinyl/Metal Siding
    • Roof: Composition
    • LotFeatures: Corner Lot
    • ElectricOnPropertyYN: True
    • ParkingFeatures: Carport, Detached, Garage Door Opener, Oversized
    • CoveredSpaces: 2
    • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
    • Fencing: Wood
    • OtherEquipment: Satellite Dish, Range Hood
    • SecurityFeatures: Security Lights
    • DoorFeatures: Storm Door(s)
    • Sewer: Sewer
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 0
    • LaundryFeatures: Main Level
    • RoomKitchenLevel: Main
    • RoomLivingRoomLevel: Main
    • RoomMasterBedroomLevel: Main
    • ExteriorFeatures: Rain Gutters
    • FrontageType: Paved Frontage
    • BelowGradeFinishedAreaSource: court house
    • Utilities: Natural Gas
    • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry
    • RoomMasterBedroomFeatures: Master Bdrm on Main Level
    • WindowFeatures: Storm Windows/Ins Glass, Window Coverings-Part
    • MlsStatus: Active
    • TaxAnnualAmount: 1048.65

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/15/2020Sold--
    Source: SCKMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #589115 Report a problem
    11/16/2017Sold--
    Source: SCKMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #542552 Report a problem
    10/12/2017Pending sale$79,900$102/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway PenFed - East #542552 Report a problem
    10/10/2017Listed for sale$79,900+14.1%$102/sqft
    6/17/2016Sold--
    Source: SCKMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #515396 Report a problem
    5/21/2016Price change$69,999-6.5%$89/sqft
    Source: Realty4Less #515396 Report a problem
    5/6/2016Price change$74,900-0.1%$96/sqft
    Source: Realty4Less #515396 Report a problem
    4/13/2016Price change$75,000-2.6%$96/sqft
    Source: Realty4Less #515396 Report a problem
    4/10/2016Price change$77,000-0.6%$98/sqft
    Source: Realty4Less #515396 Report a problem
    3/25/2016Price change$77,500-3%$99/sqft
    Source: Realty4Less #515396 Report a problem
    2/20/2016Price change$79,900-3.2%$102/sqft
    Source: Realty4Less #515396 Report a problem
    2/11/2016Listed for sale$82,500+112.1%$105/sqft
    Source: Realty4Less #515396 Report a problem
    12/31/2015Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/16/2015Price change$38,900-4.9%$50/sqft
    Source: REALHome Services and Solutions #508605 Report a problem
    9/17/2015Price change$40,900-4.9%$52/sqft
    8/18/2015Listed for sale$43,000$55/sqft
    8/18/2015Pending sale$43,000$55/sqft
    8/18/2015Listed for sale$43,000$55/sqft
    7/10/2015Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,473 +9.4%$14,548 +10%
    2024$1,346 +5.4%$13,226 +11.6%
    2023$1,276 +6.4%$11,846
    2022$1,199 +0.7%--
    2021$1,191 +7.6%--
    2020$1,107 +4.8%$9,819 +4.8%
    2019$1,056 +5%$9,373 +5%
    2018$1,006 $8,925
    2017-- --
    2016$750 +0.7%--
    2015$745 +2%--
    2014$730 --
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- $6,906
    2008-- $6,906
    2007-- $6,906 -6.6%
    2006-- $7,395 +3.1%
    2005-- $7,176
    2004-- $7,176 -7%
    2003-- $7,717 +8.9%
    2002-- $7,084 +47%
    2000-- $4,819

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: North Riverside