Skip main navigation
Active under contract-show
  • $209,000

    1536 Irene Way, Sparks, NV 89431

    2beds
    1,111sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1979
    -- sqft lot
    $204,900 Zestimate®
    $188/sqft
    $281/mo HOA

    What's special

    Vaulted ceilingsOpen-concept galley kitchenTons of natural lightNicely sized bedroomsPrivate backyard patioJack-and-jill bathroom
    Welcome to your next chapter in the heart of Old Sparks — where local nostalgia meets vibrant community living. This updated 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath condo is perfectly positioned across from Sparks High School, walkable to summer concerts at the Nugget, and just steps from the last standing Dairy Queen. Inside, you'll find an open-concept galley kitchen that flows right into the living area, plus a convenient half bath and your own private backyard patio. Upstairs are two nicely sized bedrooms connected by a Jack-and-Jill bathroom. The primary bedroom has vaulted ceilings and tons of natural light pouring in through the windows. Recent updates give this home a fresh feel, while the location puts you in the middle of everything Sparks has to offer. It's priced to sell, reflecting the exciting changes happening in the community.
    311 days
    |
    47
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Randita Mendez-Parra BS.1553 775-379-8344,

    Real Broker LLC

    Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 250052598MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Microwave
      • Laundry: In Hall, Shelves
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Vinyl
      • Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Metal Frames, Single Pane Windows
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Common walls with other units/homes: 1 Common Wall
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,111
      • Total interior livable area: 1,111 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 03106072

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1979

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Internet Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available, Cellular Coverage, Water Meter Installed

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Silver State Condominiums
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Landscaping, Parking, Recreation Room
      • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal
      • HOA fee: $281 monthly
      • HOA name: Silver state condominiums
      Location
      • Region: Sparks

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $188/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $105,231
      • Annual tax amount: $569
      • Date on market: 2/2/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 314 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        $204,900

        $195,000 - $215,000

        $1,831/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/14/2026Contingent$209,000$188/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #250052598 Report a problem
        1/14/2026Listed for sale$209,000$188/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #250052598 Report a problem
        11/29/2025Contingent$209,000$188/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #250052598 Report a problem
        9/18/2025Price change$209,000-4.6%$188/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #250052598 Report a problem
        8/11/2025Price change$219,000-6.8%$197/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #250052598 Report a problem
        7/5/2025Listed for sale$235,000-12.6%$212/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #250052598 Report a problem
        4/18/2024Sold$269,000-0.3%$242/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #240001732 Report a problem
        3/14/2024Pending sale$269,900$243/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #240001732 Report a problem
        3/7/2024Listed for sale$269,900$243/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #240001732 Report a problem
        2/26/2024Pending sale$269,900$243/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #240001732 Report a problem
        2/21/2024Listed for sale$269,900+31.7%$243/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #240001732 Report a problem
        11/19/2020Sold$205,000$185/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #200013113 Report a problem
        9/18/2020Listed for sale$205,000+197.1%$185/sqft
        Source: Krch Realty #200013113 Report a problem
        11/20/1998Sold$69,000$62/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$570 +2.9%$36,831 -3.1%
        2024$554 +2.9%$38,021 +8.4%
        2023$538 +3%$35,060 +21.4%
        2022$522 +3.3%$28,879 +10.1%
        2021$505 +5%$26,222 +6.5%
        2020$481 -4.8%$24,623
        2019$505 +5%$24,623 +16.1%
        2018$481 +11.6%$21,211 +5.1%
        2017$431 $20,183 +4.9%
        2016$431 $19,245 +3.7%
        2015$431 +4.4%$18,567 +21.4%
        2014$413 $15,288 +39.2%
        2013$413 $10,981
        2012-- $10,981
        2011-- $10,981 -12.7%
        2010-- $12,585 -49.5%
        2009-- $24,902 -6.8%
        2008-- $26,726
        2007-- $26,726 +10.8%
        2006-- $24,111 +15.1%
        2005-- $20,944 +6.2%
        2004-- $19,717 -1.1%
        2003-- $19,934 +3.4%
        2002-- $19,273
        2001-- $19,273

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,404/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1046
        HOA Fees
        $281
        Property taxes
        $77
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 89431

          Getting around

          83 / 100
          Very Walkable
          64 / 100
          Bikeable