Skip main navigation
Sold for $539,900
  • $539,900

    1533 King Street, Denver, CO 80204

    2beds
    1,380sqft
    Duplex
    Built in 1910
    -- sqft lot
    $515,500 Zestimate®
    $391/sqft
    $2,484 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $515,500

    $490,000 - $541,000

    $2,484/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,484/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,484/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,126/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,126/mo

What's special

    Completely redesigned and remodeled home only 3 minutes from Downtown Denver and a few short blocks from Sloans Lake! All new major systems: furnace, ductwork, plumbing, water heater, all appliances, drywall & flooring throughout, bathrooms, light fixtures, paint, even landscaping and SO MUCH MORE! Tastefully composed by a professional interior designer, this home features original brickwork over 100 years old yet the large windows make this home light soaked and airy and the 10 foot ceilings make it feels spacious. Beautiful floor to ceiling tile in the bathrooms and a massive backsplash allows the brand new appliances to shine. New doors and hardware and designer's light fixtures throughout. A spacious living room opens to an entertainer’s dining room that's covered in light. Laundry is conveniently in the master suite with brand new LG washer and dryer. Enjoy a cup of coffee or summer drinks with friends on the front or back patio which both have been re-surfaced! Dugout basement features utilities and tons of storage! Literally everything in the house is new. Roof was done in 2019 and sewer system fixed and cleaned in May 2023. Too many upgrades to list! There is plenty of street parking right next to the house. Garage in the back belongs to the other unit. Walk to restaurants, park and Sloans Lake. Oh, and neighbors are amazing!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Irina Odnoralova 720-470-6558,

    HomeSmart

    Bought with:

    Dirk Boden, 100068007

    Bradford Real Estate

    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7523339MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: With Exposed Brick Wall
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom
    • Description: Non Conforming But Very Cozy And A Good Size
    • Level: Upper
    Primary bathroom
    • Description: All Brand New With Oversized Shower
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom
    • Description: Completely Remodeled
    • Level: Main
    Dining room
    • Description: Open To Living Room And Kitchen Area
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Description: All Brand New With Gorgeous Tile
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Description: Spacious With Exposed Brick Wall
    • Level: Main
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Evaporative Cooling
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Quartz Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Common walls with other units/homes: End Unit
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,380
    • Total interior livable area: 1,380 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,150

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Concrete
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
    • Fencing: Full
    Lot
    • Features: Historical District, Landscaped, Near Public Transit
    Details
    • Parcel number: 232331030

• Updated/Remodeled
    • Year built: 1910

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110V, 220 Volts
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Access (Wired), Natural Gas Connected, Phone Connected
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: HVAC, Water Heater

DateEventPrice
    10/12/2023Sold$539,900$391/sqft
    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #7523339 Report a problem
    9/19/2023Pending sale$539,900$391/sqft
    Source: HomeSmart #7523339 Report a problem
    9/14/2023Price change$539,900-1.7%$391/sqft
    Source: HomeSmart #7523339 Report a problem
    8/25/2023Listed for sale$549,000+61.5%$398/sqft
    Source: HomeSmart #7523339 Report a problem
    5/30/2023Sold$340,000+74.4%$246/sqft
    Source: HomeSmart Intl Solds #5069862_80204 Report a problem
    10/28/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    10/12/2022Price change$2,200-4.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    10/7/2022Listed for rent$2,300+27.8%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/15/2019Listing removed$1,800$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/5/2019Price change$1,800-5.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/26/2019Listed for rent$1,900$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/25/2014Sold$194,900$141/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,820 +6.4%$27,900 +5.6%
    2023$1,711 +3.6%$26,430 +22.9%
    2022$1,651 +16.2%$21,510 -2.8%
    2021$1,421 +2.9%$22,130 +15.6%
    2020$1,381 -6.2%$19,147 -0.7%
    2019$1,472 $19,281 +1.3%
    2018$1,472 +0.3%$19,030
    2017$1,468 +26.3%$19,030 +27.9%
    2016$1,163 +41.7%$14,880
    2015$821 0%$14,880 +50.6%
    2014$821 -1.8%$9,880
    2013$836 +17.9%$9,880 -0.6%
    2012$709 -13.1%$9,940
    2011$816 +2.2%$9,940 -18.9%
    2010$798 -17%$12,250
    2009$961 -0.2%$12,250 -14.9%
    2008$963 +29.7%$14,390
    2007$742 +1.1%$14,390 +29.8%
    2006$734 +14.7%$11,090
    2005$640 $11,090

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: West Colfax