Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $14.9K (5/11)
    $375,000

    1530 Happy Valley Rd, Crown Point, IN 46307

    4beds
    2,368sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $373,100 Zestimate®
    $158/sqft
    $154/mo HOA

    What's special

    Premium golf course viewsGutter guardsLarge windowsHigh ceilingsAbundant natural lightWhole house fanCustom cabinetry
    Dreams do come true! Welcome to your 4 bedroom, 2 bath, dream home nestled in the heart of the exclusive gated Four Lake & golf course community of Lakes of the Four Seasons. Meticulously cared for by original owner, no detail has been spared. Updated Kitchen with new stainless appliances, New Hunter Ceiling Fans, Bronze light fixtures and hardware. New HVAC, HWH,& Roof. Bonus features; Gutter guards and Whole House Fan. Special features include Oak Window seat in living room and oak finished skylights in the Kitchen and Bathroom. This stunning four-bedroom home combines elegance, comfort, and resort-style living with breathtaking views of lush fairways right outside your back door. Step inside to discover a spacious, open-concept Main Living, Dining and Kitchen area featuring high ceilings, large windows, and abundant natural light with premium Golf Course Views.. The gourmet kitchen offers a large center island, custom cabinetry, and premium ( newer) stainless-steel appliances, and pantry! Relax in the lower level great room, complete with both a gas and wood-burning fireplace, creating a cozy ambiance year-round. The finished walkout basement extends your living space with a large recreation room, fourth bedroom/ guest suite, Full Bathroom,and direct access to a beautifully landscaped backyard. The primary suite is a true retreat with large windows, ceiling fan, and large closet. Two additional bedrooms, with private golf course views, and large Full Bath featuring a skylight, complete the upper level. Enjoy the community's premium amenities, including 24/7 security, clubhouse, Lakehouse Restaurant and banquet room, swimming pool, tennis & pickle ball courts, dog park, and 18 hole championship golf course, with proshop and 19th hole restaurant! LOFS Lifestyle with many events including the Fourth of July Parade & Fireworks, along Lakefront Summer Concerts in this Golf Cart Friendly Community, located within 1 hour from Chicago.
    224 days
    |
    551
    |
    27
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Debra Barclay,

    Century 21 Alliance Group 219-462-2090

    Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 828848MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom 2, Primary Bedroom, Living Room, Laundry, Kitchen, Family Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12.0 x 10.0
      Bedroom 2
      • Area: 150
      • Dimensions: 10.0 x 15.0
      Bedroom 3
      • Area: 99
      • Dimensions: 9.0 x 11.0
      Bedroom 4
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14.0 x 13.0
      Dining room
      • Description: Golf Course Views
      • Area: 117
      • Dimensions: 9.0 x 13.0
      Family room
      • Description: Walk out
      • Area: 416
      • Dimensions: 32.0 x 13.0
      Kitchen
      • Description: Island, Skylight, Stainless
      • Area: 169
      • Dimensions: 13.0 x 13.0
      Laundry
      • Description: Expansive, Lots of Storage
      • Area: 266
      • Dimensions: 19.0 x 14.0
      Living room
      • Description: Open Concept
      • Area: 252
      • Dimensions: 18.0 x 14.0
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Range Hood, Refrigerator, Other, Microwave, Gas Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher
      • Laundry: Lower Level, Washer Hookup, Sink, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Pantry, Open Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Windows: Wood Frames
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Lower Level, Wood Burning, Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,368
      • Total interior livable area: 2,368 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,184
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Paved, Garage Faces Front, Driveway, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 0.25 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Private, Landscaped, Front Yard
      Details
      • Parcel number: 641110157003000028
      • Zoning description: residential
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1995

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Water Connected, Underground Utilities, Sewer Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected, Cable Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Lakes Of The Four Seasons
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Pool, Playground, Park, Other, Management, Maintenance Grounds, Landscaping, Jogging Path
      • Services included: Maintenance Grounds
      • HOA fee: $1,850 annually
      • HOA name: LOFS POA
      • HOA phone: 219-988-2581
      Location
      • Region: Crown Point

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $158/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $346,100
      • Annual tax amount: $2,476
      • Date on market: 10/4/2025
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $373,100

        $354,000 - $392,000

        $2,966/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Price change$375,000-3.8%$158/sqft
        Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID #828848 Report a problem
        4/25/2026Pending sale$389,900$165/sqft
        3/20/2026Price change$389,900-1.3%$165/sqft
        2/12/2026Price change$394,900-1.3%$167/sqft
        10/28/2025Price change$399,900-3.6%$169/sqft
        10/16/2025Price change$414,900-2.4%$175/sqft
        10/4/2025Listed for sale$424,900+2.4%$179/sqft
        2/7/2025Listing removed$415,000$175/sqft
        Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID #814739 Report a problem
        1/10/2025Listed for sale$415,000$175/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,035 +3%$346,100 +16.8%
        2023$1,977 +22.6%$296,300 +10.1%
        2022$1,612 +15.4%$269,100 +20.2%
        2021$1,397 +2.3%$223,900 +5.5%
        2020$1,365 +4.4%$212,300 +7.8%
        2019$1,308 +9.7%$196,900 +4.5%
        2018$1,192 $188,400 +1.8%
        2017$1,192 +2.4%$185,000 +0.3%
        2016$1,165 -5.8%$184,400 +8.8%
        2014$1,236 +1.6%$169,500 -0.2%
        2013$1,216 -10.5%$169,900 -4.9%
        2012$1,358 -4.6%$178,600 -14.1%
        2011$1,423 -4.2%$207,900 +1.3%
        2010$1,485 +15.7%$205,200 +1.3%
        2009$1,284 $202,500 +15.4%
        2006-- $175,500 +9.6%
        2005-- $160,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Lakes of the Four Seasons

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable