Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $2,150,000

    15271 Riding Club Dr, Haymarket, VA 20169

    6beds
    9,487sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    10 Acres Lot
    $2,144,100 Zestimate®
    $227/sqft
    $280/mo HOA

    What's special

    Stone wood-burning fireplaceLight filled sunroomOpen-concept main levelExtensive exterior lightingStately columnsHinkley crystal lightingTwo expansive primary suites
    FIRST TIME ON MARKET!! An extraordinary opportunity to own one of Piedmont Riding Club’s most iconic estates — The Jeffersonian Mansion. This 6-bedroom, 8-bath, 10,000+ sq. ft. custom residence is perfectly situated on 10 pristine acres within the exclusive, 24/7 gated Piedmont Riding Club, one of Northern Virginia’s best-kept secrets and values. Defined by understated elegance and exceptional craftsmanship, the home showcases 19th-century tumbled brick, Hinkley crystal lighting, 21-foot ceilings, stately columns, and refined crown and dental molding throughout. Multi-generational living at its Finest, the estate features two expansive primary suites plus newly renovated guest quarters (2026) above the 3-car garage with full bath and separate entrance. The open-concept main level includes a dramatic two-story great room with coffered ceilings and a stone wood-burning fireplace, flowing seamlessly into the gourmet chef’s kitchen with custom cabinetry, stainless-steel appliances, oversized island, and a massive walk-in pantry. A spacious laundry suite with folding island makes daily living effortless. Entertain effortlessly in the embassy-sized formal dining room, access the parlor with second fireplace and light filled sunroom through 3 dramatic archways to a covered outdoor porch with wood-burning fireplace and outdoor kitchen, all overlooking a level backyard framed by flowering dogwoods. An arborist-curated trail system highlights the property’s diverse tree species. The main-level primary suite with tray ceiling offers a sitting area, luxurious spa bath with dual vanities, frameless dual-head shower, jetted tub, and stunning custom closet. A distinguished library with hand- stained mahogany judge’s panels, built-ins, and coffered ceiling is ideal for the executive working from home. The upper level includes a second primary suite, princess suite, and two additional bedrooms with a shared buddy bath. The luxury lower level is an entertainer’s dream, featuring a theater room with 120" screen and 7.1 surround sound (conveys), a Ritz-Inspired mahogany wet bar w/ Built-In TVs, wine tasting and storage room (350-bottle capacity), billiards area, rec room with fourth fireplace, professional music/podcast recording studio, gym/hobby room, sixth full bath, and abundant storage. This meticulously maintained estate offers peace of mind with major updates including roof (2025), new gutters with leaf guards (2025), mahogany hardwood floors throughout main level (2026), 24-zone irrigation, extensive exterior lighting, 2,500-gallon propane tank, alternative septic with maintenance contract, four HVAC systems, and two water heaters. Enjoy full access to Piedmont amenities: three pools (one indoor), 18-hole golf course, fitness center, tennis/pickleball, and restaurant/bar. BHS school pyramid. A rare opportunity to own one of Piedmont Riding Club’s most prominent and distinguished properties.
    46 days
    |
    323
    |
    12
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John Grzejka 703-926-8412,

    Samson Properties,

    Listing Team: The Casey Samson Team, Co-Listing Agent: Christian John Grzejka 571-229-0886,

    Samson Properties

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAPW2111128MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 8
      • Full bathrooms: 6
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 8
      • Main level bedrooms: 6
      Basement
      • Area: 4059
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Humidity Control, Zoned, Propane, Wood
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Humidifier, Double Oven, Oven, Six Burner Stove, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Heater, Water Treat System
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • 2nd Kitchen, Bar, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Butlers Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Combination Kitchen/Living, Combination Dining/Living, Crown Molding, Curved Staircase, Dining Area, Double/Dual Staircase, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Sound System, Upgraded Countertops, Wainscotting, Walk-In Closet(s), 9'+ Ceilings, 2 Story Ceilings, Beamed Ceilings, Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Tray Ceiling(s), Wood Walls
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Carpet, Wood
      • Doors: Double Entry, French Doors
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Palladian, Screens, Skylight(s), Transom, Window Treatments
      • Basement: Finished,Improved,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 4
      • Fireplace features: Glass Doors, Gas/Propane, Insert, Mantel(s), Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 10,129
      • Total interior livable area: 9,487 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 6,070
      • Finished area below ground: 3,417

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 13
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Rear, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Storage, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Detached, On Street
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 10
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Breezeway, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Flood Lights, Play Area, Underground Lawn Sprinkler, Balcony
      • Pool features: Community
      • Spa features: Bath
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic Vista, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 10 Acres
      • Features: Backs to Trees, Cleared, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Premium, Rear Yard, Wooded, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 7399535513
      • Zoning: A1
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Some
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt,Metal
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2006

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Approved System, Perc Approved Septic
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Phone, Propane, Underground Utilities, Broadband, Cable, DSL, Fiber Optic

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Pool
      • Security: Exterior Cameras, Motion Detectors, Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Northwood Estates
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Bar/Lounge, Basketball Court, Clubhouse, Common Grounds, Dining Rooms, Fax/Copying, Fitness Center, Gated, Golf Course Membership Available, Meeting Room, Party Room, Indoor Pool, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Tot Lots/Playground
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Management, Pool(s), Reserve Funds, Road Maintenance, Security, Snow Removal, Trash
      • HOA fee: $280 monthly
      • HOA name: PIEDMONT HOA
      Location
      • Region: Haymarket

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $227/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,915,800
      • Annual tax amount: $18,913
      • Date on market: 4/3/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,144,100

        $2.04M - $2.25M

        $5,485/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Pending sale$2,150,000$227/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAPW2111128 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Contingent$2,150,000$227/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAPW2111128 Report a problem
        4/3/2026Listed for sale$2,150,000+654.4%$227/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAPW2111128 Report a problem
        7/1/2004Sold$285,000$30/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$18,784 +3.3%$1,915,800 +4.8%
        2024$18,177 -4.1%$1,827,800 +0.4%
        2023$18,945 +8.1%$1,820,800 +15.8%
        2022$17,530 +16.6%$1,572,500 +26.2%
        2021$15,035 +6.1%$1,246,400 +7.1%
        2020$14,167 +131.2%$1,164,200 +14.7%
        2019$6,129 -52.7%$1,015,100 -5.3%
        2018$12,947 -11.6%$1,072,200 -11.7%
        2017$14,647 -0.1%$1,213,800 -0.4%
        2016$14,668 +17.6%$1,218,300 -3.1%
        2015$12,473 $1,257,100 +24.2%
        2014$12,473 $1,012,500 +6%
        2013-- $955,200 -5%
        2012-- $1,005,400 +2.3%
        2010-- $982,900 -2.6%
        2009-- $1,009,200 -20.7%
        2008-- $1,272,100 -2.6%
        2007-- $1,305,900 +11.4%
        2006-- $1,171,800 +111.8%
        2005-- $553,200 +126.7%
        2002-- $244,000 +80.6%
        2001-- $135,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20169

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable