Skip main navigation
Sold for $722,000
  • $722,000

    1527 Sappington Dr, Gambrills, MD 21054

    5beds
    4,031sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    0.55 Acres Lot
    $796,000 Zestimate®
    $179/sqft
    $4,326 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $796,000

    $756,000 - $836,000

    $4,326/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,326/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,326/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,758/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,758/mo

What's special

    *** Note, property went under contract, 1 day on the market... appraised for *730k, clean home inspection, buyers financing couldn’t perform, back on the market! Lovely Colonial Nestled within the Serenity of the Bridlewood @ Sappington Subdivision. Constructed by the respected Koch Builders, the property is perfect for privacy, seclusion,and lots of yard space on a corner 3/4 acre wooded lot. This well kept Colonial Boast 4 Bedrooms and 2 Full Baths, @ Half Baths, and a an optional bedroom/den in the basement. Open concept, with 84 inch windows, an intercom system throughout, hardwood floors, family room off kitchen, large formal dining room, 2-Car side load garage, and an extensive paved driveway which can accommodate 8+ vehicles, *** and so much house ready for your finishing personal touch! The backyard Oasis awaits with a Huge Deck, enclosed Gazebo and large 10x 20 foot dual entry storage shed both with Electric, and lots of lighting. Roof 5 years Old, HVAC 2 Years Old.. Ready for your buyers finishing touch!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Traquel Butler 202-351-8232,

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Russell Chandler, 638449

    Redfin Corp

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2085434MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 1456
    Heating
    • Central, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Ice Maker, Double Oven, Oven, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Attic, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Galley, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
    • Windows: Window Treatments
    • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Finished,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Rear Entrance,Walk-Out Access,Windows
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,031
    • Total interior livable area: 4,031 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,575
    • Finished area below ground: 1,456

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 12
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Storage, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Driveway, On Street, Off Street
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 10
    • Details: Garage Sqft: 410
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Enclosed
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.55 Acres
    • Features: Backs to Trees, Corner Lot, Front Yard, Wooded, Open Lot, Private, Rear Yard, Secluded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 020467790082148
    • Zoning: 0
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Other equipment: Intercom

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
    Condition
    • Very Good
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1995

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $400 annually
    • Association name: SAPPINGTON HILLS

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/24/2024Sold$722,000$179/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2085434 Report a problem
    7/7/2024Pending sale$722,000$179/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed #MDAA2085434 Report a problem
    6/30/2024Contingent$722,000+4%$179/sqft
    6/23/2024Price change$694,500-4.9%$172/sqft
    6/17/2024Pending sale$730,000$181/sqft
    6/11/2024Contingent$730,000+5.1%$181/sqft
    6/8/2024Listed for sale$694,500+67.3%$172/sqft
    10/9/2002Sold$415,000+53.5%$103/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/29/1994Sold$270,385$67/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,009 +12.7%$595,500 +4.9%
    2024$6,218 +5.4%$567,867 +5.1%
    2023$5,899 +10.1%$540,233 +5.4%
    2022$5,357 +1.4%$512,600 +1.4%
    2021$5,285 +1.3%$505,700 +1.4%
    2020$5,217 +1.3%$498,800 +1.4%
    2019$5,150 +6.3%$491,900 +3%
    2018$4,843 +2.6%$477,600 +3.1%
    2017$4,722 $463,300 +3.2%
    2016-- $449,000 +0.5%
    2015-- $446,933 +0.5%
    2014-- $444,867 +0.5%
    2013-- $442,800
    2012-- $442,800
    2011-- $442,800 -17.8%
    2010-- $538,390 +6.6%
    2009-- $505,022 +7.1%
    2008-- $471,656 +7.6%
    2007-- $438,290 +10.9%
    2006-- $395,206 +12.2%
    2005-- $352,123 +13.9%
    2004-- $309,040 +7.5%
    2003-- $287,432 +8.1%
    2002-- $265,826 +8.8%
    2001-- $244,220

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21054