Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $820,400

    1526 Monroe Ave, River Forest, IL 60305

    3beds
    2,513sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1969
    9,400 Square Feet Lot
    $820,400 Zestimate®
    $326/sqft
    $4,122 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $820,400

    $738,000 - $911,000

    $4,122/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,122/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,122/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,685/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,685/mo

What's special

    BEAUTIFUL RANCH HOME OFFERS THREE BR'S AND 3.1 BATHS-TASTEFUL DEC AND PRIDE OF OWNERSHIP EVIDENT THRU-OUT. YOU MUST SHOW TO APPRECIATE HOW SPACIOUS THIS HOME IS. LOVELY BRIGHT KIT W/ISLAND AND NEW WOODLIKE FLOOR AND APPLIANCES. ADJOINS FR. FML LR W/DEC FP and SEP. DR FOR ENTERTAINING. GREAT FLRPLN. LOVELY MSTR STE W/ AMPLE STORAGE T-O. GREAT FIN. BSMT. w/POSS 4TH BR OR OFFICE. METICULOUSLY MAINTAINED- MUST SEE !!!!!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Features
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,513 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 9,400 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1501201018

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1969

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: River Forest

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/15/2012Sold$370,000-25.9%$147/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/28/2010Listing removed$499,000$199/sqft
    Source: NRT Chicago #07536592 Report a problem
    9/21/2010Price change$499,000-3.9%$199/sqft
    Source: NRT Chicago #07536592 Report a problem
    5/26/2010Listed for sale$519,000+133.3%$207/sqft
    Source: NRT Chicago #07536592 Report a problem
    10/11/1994Sold$222,500$89/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$17,161 +5.4%$66,000 +22.6%
    2022$16,277 +3.7%$53,826
    2021$15,704 +1.9%$53,826
    2020$15,413 +0.8%$53,826 +2.1%
    2019$15,294 +5.6%$52,694
    2018$14,476 -4.9%$52,694 -4.8%
    2017$15,215 -0.1%$55,333 +11%
    2016$15,228 +2.1%$49,834
    2015$14,920 +9%$49,834
    2014$13,683 -7.9%$49,834 -9.9%
    2013$14,858 -1.9%$55,287
    2012$15,140 +1.5%$55,287
    2011$14,917 +6.1%$55,287 -17.7%
    2010$14,055 -12.6%$67,199 -5.4%
    2009$16,086 +5.8%$71,002 -5%
    2008$15,198 +6.2%$74,739 +14.1%
    2007$14,316 +6.6%$65,491
    2006$13,428 +4.7%$65,491
    2005$12,822 +18.8%$65,491 +33.3%
    2004$10,789 +4.5%$49,145
    2003$10,327 +4.1%$49,145
    2002$9,923 +30.1%$49,145 +46.9%
    2001$7,629 +1%$33,445
    2000$7,553 -3.6%$33,445
    1999$7,835 $33,445

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60305