Skip main navigation
Sold for $830,000
  • Listing Provided by: RE/MAX Gold Coast REALTORS
    Bought with: RE/MAX Gold Coast REALTORS
    $830,000

    1525 Dapple Ave, Camarillo, CA 93010

    4beds
    2,052sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1962
    7,840 Square Feet Lot
    $986,300 Zestimate®
    $404/sqft
    $4,487 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $986,300

    $927,000 - $1.05M

    $4,487/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,487/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,487/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,171/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,171/mo

What's special

    Welcome to this single-story home nestled in a desirable cul-de-sac location in the heart of Camarillo. This delightful property offers a spacious layout with 4 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, providing ample space for comfortable living. As you arrive, you'll be greeted by a front courtyard ushering you inside. The home features 2,025 square feet of living space that includes a bonus room, perfect for a home office, playroom, or an additional living area to suit your needs. The large kitchen, air conditioning and convenience of indoor laundry add an extra touch of functionality to this lovely home. One of the highlights of this property is the abundance of fruit trees that grace the backyard which includes lemon, orange, kaffir lime, meyer lemon, and guava trees. The spacious backyard has garden areas, patio and room to create your own retreat plus an array of rose bushes. The roof of this home has been recently replaced, ensuring peace of mind for years to come. With this major update already taken care of, you have the opportunity to focus on personalizing and updating the interior to create your perfect dream home. Located in the middle of Camarillo, this property offers easy access to a variety of amenities, including shopping centers, restaurants, parks, and schools. Don't miss out on this fantastic opportunity to own a single-story gem in a sought-after cul-de-sac location. This home is just waiting for someone to update and transform it into their own personal sanctuary.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Anne Valencia DRE #01271548 805-444-1768,

    RE/MAX Gold Coast REALTORS,

    Angie Churchill DRE #01439683 805-559-0097,

    RE/MAX Gold Coast REALTORS

    Bought with:

    Shirley Acosta, DRE #01179605

    RE/MAX Gold Coast REALTORS

    Val Acosta, DRE #01722659

    RE/MAX Gold Coast REALTORS

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: V1-19069MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS (Ventura & Pasadena-Foothills AORs)

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven
    • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
    Features
    • All Bedrooms Down
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Family Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,052 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Direct Access, Driveway, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Concrete
    • Pool features: None
    • Spa features: None
    • Fencing: Brick
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: None
    Lot
    • Size: 7,840 sqft
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1650022170
    • Special conditions: Trust

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1962

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Street Lights, Sidewalks
    Location
    • Region: Camarillo

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Submit,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/11/2023Sold$830,000+0.6%$404/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #V1-19069 Report a problem
    8/29/2023Contingent$825,000$402/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #V1-19069 Report a problem
    8/21/2023Listed for sale$825,000+3.3%$402/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #V1-19069 Report a problem
    7/21/2023Contingent$799,000$389/sqft
    Source: Pasadena Foothills MLS #V1-19069 Report a problem
    7/15/2023Listed for sale$799,000$389/sqft
    Source: Pasadena Foothills MLS #V1-19069 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,461 +808%$846,600 +2%
    2024$1,042 $830,000 +785.8%
    2023$1,042 +0.5%$93,703 +2%
    2022$1,036 +3.7%$91,866 +2%
    2021$999 +0.5%$90,065 +1%
    2020$994 +0.7%$89,143 +2%
    2019$988 +2%$87,396 +2%
    2018$968 +6%$85,684 +2%
    2017$913 +2.5%$84,005 +2%
    2016$891 +1.2%$82,359 +1.5%
    2015$881 +2.4%$81,123 +2%
    2014$861 $79,537 +0.5%
    2013-- $79,179 +2%
    2012-- $77,627 +2%
    2011-- $76,106 +0.5%
    2009-- $75,721 +4%
    2007-- $72,783 +2%
    2006-- $71,357 +2%
    2005-- $69,959 +3.9%
    2003-- $67,333 +2%
    2002-- $66,014 +2%
    2001$695 +5.1%$64,721 +2%
    2000$661 $63,453

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 93010