Skip main navigation
Sold for $191,000
  • $191,000

    152 E John St, Nappanee, IN 46550

    2beds
    1,303sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1900
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $220,000 Zestimate®
    $147/sqft
    $1,273 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $220,000

    $209,000 - $231,000

    $1,273/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,273/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,273/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,232/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,232/mo

What's special

    This cute house is ready to call home! Conveniently located within walking distance to shopping, movies, restaurants, the library and more! Enjoy your morning coffee from the covered front porch as you watch the sunrise and the neighborhood wake up. Step into your new living room and notice the arched doorways that bring special character to your home. A main level bedroom just off the living room can be used as an office or an extra space for friends or family. Just off the living room is the brightly lit dining room with an extra special touch - a great window seat for relaxing and reading a good book or looking up recipes and taking in the lovely views of the yard. You'll appreciate the facelift the kitchen has been given with new flooring, paint, and tiled backsplash. Off the kitchen is the attractive, large mudroom/laundry room with room for an extra fridge or freezer. It's the perfect place to leave your dirty shoes, winter coats, or backpacks when entering from the back yard. Rounding out the main level is a full bath with dual vanities, new flooring, and tiled walls. Upstairs you'll find a large loft area great for use as an office, nursery, or extra sitting area. A brightly lit bedroom with ample closet space and a nicely updated full bath with dual vanities completes the upstairs. The detached garage has a covered area that could be used as a patio as you enjoy the large backyard. Extra storage for all your tools is available in the shed behind the garage. This home has been well taken care of and has had lots of recent updates including new water heater, garage roof, drywall, flooring, light fixtures, PEX pipe, and windows.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Features
    • Basement: Partially finished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,303 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 201431101018000029

Condition
    • Year built: 1900

• Sale/Rent: For Sale
    • AMENITIES: Ceiling Fan(s), Porch Covered, Main Floor Laundry, Formal Dining Room, Countertops-Laminate, Other-See Remarks
    • DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE: LBP Form, Sellers Disclosure
    • EXTERIOR: Vinyl
    • FLOORING: Carpet, Vinyl
    • HEATING/FUEL: Forced Air, Gas
    • LOT DESCRIPTION: Level, Partially Wooded, 0-2.9999
    • Kitchen Level: Main
    • 1st Bdrm Level: Main
    • Platted Y/N: Yes
    • Assoc. Dues Frequency: Not Applicable
    • Garage Type: Detached
    • Laundry Level: Main
    • Show Comments on Internet: Yes
    • BASEMENT/FOUNDATION: Crawl, Outside Entrance
    • BASEMENT MATERIAL: Block
    • ARCHITECTURAL STYLE: Bungalow
    • COOLING: Window
    • Dining Rm Level: Main
    • 2nd Bdrm Level: Upper
    • Water Utility: City
    • Sewer: City
    • Association ID: Greater South Bend-Mishawaka AOR
    • ROOF MATERIAL: Shingle, Asphalt, Dimensional Shingles
    • LOCATION: City/Town/Suburb
    • Outbuilding 1: Garden Shed
    • 3rd Bdrm Level: Upper

DateEventPrice
    3/14/2024Sold$191,000-2%$147/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    1/24/2024Price change$194,900-2%$150/sqft
    Source: My State MLS #11233583 Report a problem
    1/4/2024Listed for sale$198,900+30.5%$153/sqft
    Source: My State MLS #11233583 Report a problem
    11/23/2021Sold$152,394+13.7%
    Source: IRMLS #202141731 Report a problem
    10/8/2021Pending sale$134,000$103/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #202141731 Report a problem
    10/8/2021Contingent$134,000
    Source: IRMLS #202141731 Report a problem
    10/4/2021Listed for sale$134,000+48.9%
    Source: IRMLS #202141731 Report a problem
    4/6/2017Sold$90,000-4.8%
    Source: IRMLS #201648082 Report a problem
    11/20/2016Price change$94,500-5.4%$73/sqft
    Source: Cole Realty Group, LLC #201648082 Report a problem
    10/18/2016Listed for sale$99,900+26.5%$77/sqft
    Source: Cole Realty Group, LLC #201648082 Report a problem
    4/23/2009Sold$79,000-12.1%
    Source: IRMLS #564774 Report a problem
    1/1/2009Price change$89,900-9.1%$69/sqft
    Source: Prudential Real Estate #22588 Report a problem
    9/24/2008Listed for sale$98,900$76/sqft
    Source: Prudential Real Estate #22588 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,508 +3.9%$161,900 +9.8%
    2024$1,452 +1.4%$147,500 +7.6%
    2023$1,432 +7.9%$137,100 +1.6%
    2022$1,328 +8.3%$135,000 +8.2%
    2021$1,226 +4.4%$124,800 +8.2%
    2020$1,175 +7%$115,300 +4.5%
    2019$1,098 +15.9%$110,300 +6.9%
    2018$948 +14.9%$103,200 +8.5%
    2017$825 $95,100 +4.7%
    2016$825 +12.4%$90,800 +9.3%
    2014$734 +1.7%$83,100 +2.5%
    2013$722 -9.3%$81,100 -4%
    2012$795 +0.3%$84,500 -4%
    2011$793 -6.8%$88,000 -5.1%
    2010$851 +5.3%$92,700 -0.7%
    2009$808 -57.8%$93,400 +25.5%
    2007$1,915 $74,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 46550