Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $130,000

    1519 Kappes St, Indianapolis, IN 46221

    2beds
    1,636sqft
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1922
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $149,200 Zestimate®
    $79/sqft
    $893 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $149,200

    $136,000 - $163,000

    $893/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $893/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $893/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $850/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $850/mo

What's special

    Welcome to 1519 Kappes Street! This 2 bedroom 1 full bath bungalow is nestled just outside city living - close proximity to Lucas Oil Stadium, Eli Lilly, Back 9 Golf & all downtown Indianapolis has to offer. This home features very nice laminate flooring throughout, as well as a formal dining room with built-ins and an expansive kitchen space w/nice cabinetry and a center island. Whether you are an investor, or a family looking for a great home that only needs your personal touch - this hidden gem on a large, fenced corner lot is just what you need. Schedule your appointment today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Corina Jones 317-281-7996,

    Your Home Team,

    John Pfifer 317-985-7552,

    Your Home Team

    Bought with:

    Roberto Mejia

    F.C. Tucker Company

    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 21992658MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Hardwood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 144 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x12
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Laminate
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x10
    Dining room
    • Features: Laminate
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 144 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x12
    Kitchen
    • Features: Laminate
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 300 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 25x12
    Laundry
    • Features: Laminate
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 20 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 05x04
    Living room
    • Features: Laminate
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 168 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14x12
    Heating
    • Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
    Cooling
    • Has cooling: Yes
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Gas Oven, Range Hood
    Features
    • Kitchen Island, Entrance Foyer, Hardwood Floors, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Has basement: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,636
    • Total interior livable area: 1,636 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    • Features: Corner Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 491115106066000101
    • Special conditions: As Is
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow
    • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1922

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: Municipal/City

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Indianapolis
    • Subdivision: T A Morris 2nd

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/26/2024Sold$130,000-13.3%$79/sqft
    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #21992658 Report a problem
    8/18/2024Pending sale$150,000$92/sqft
    7/25/2024Listed for sale$150,000$92/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4 -61.4%$112,200 +64%
    2024$12 -42.1%$68,400 +3.6%
    2023$20 $66,000 -2.8%
    2022-- $67,900 +39.4%
    2021-- $48,700 +8.9%
    2020-- $44,700 +19.5%
    2019-- $37,400 +3.6%
    2018$172 -24.4%$36,100 +15.7%
    2017$228 +31.8%$31,200 -8.8%
    2016$173 +3.8%$34,200 +1.5%
    2014$166 -29.5%$33,700 -5.3%
    2013$236 $35,600 -8.5%
    2012$236 $38,900 -15.8%
    2011-- $46,200
    2010$279 +3.3%$46,200 -5.5%
    2009$271 $48,900 -9.8%
    2007-- $54,200 +15.3%
    2006-- $47,000 +25.3%
    2005-- $37,500
    2004-- $37,500
    2003-- $37,500 +151.7%
    2002-- $14,900 +199.8%
    2001-- $4,970 +2.7%
    2000-- $4,840

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: West Indianapolis