Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $205,100

    1512 S 9th St, Council Bluffs, IA 51501

    2beds
    1baths
    1,184sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1920
    5,662 Square Feet Lot
    $205,100 Zestimate®
    $173/sqft
    $1,424 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $205,100

    $195,000 - $215,000

    $1,424/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,424/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,424/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,415/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,415/mo

What's special

    This home has been redone in very nice finishes. The electrical, furnace and AC were new in 2011. The eat in kitchen has a lot of cabinets for everything you need to prepare meals. There is a large open pantry for storage. It has a finished nonconforming bedroom in the basement. The previous owner installed 4 sump pumps. There was no water in the basement in 2019. Remodeled bath with a shower and new toilet. The 2 1/2 car garage has heat and AC. The work area has a 220 plugin for a welder . There is a small area above garage for an office or man cave. Has electric outlets and a storage area. There is a shed and dog kennel on the side of the garage. This is set up for entertaining or someone that likes to tinker on his car. What an awesome home.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Basement
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,184 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Lot
    • Size: 5,662 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 754436359011

Condition
    • Year built: 1920

• Hot Water Heater: Gas
    • Kitchen Features: Gas Range, Custom Cabinets, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Pantry, Microwave
    • Dining Facilities: Eat In Kitchen
    • Main Level: Baths, Dining, Kitchen, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Other Bedrooms
    • Exterior Amenities: Deck, Perm Siding, Fence, Dog Run, Storage Shed
    • Site Amenities: Blacktop Road, Flat Lot, Off Street Parking
    • Services: Cable, City Sewer, City Water, Electrical, Gas
    • Flood Ins: Not Required
    • Baths Abv Grd: 1
    • Located City/County: City
    • Style: Ranch
    • Disclosure Required: Y
    • Lot Size Range: Under 1/4 Acre
    • Laundry: Basement
    • Interior Amenities: Sump Pumps, Walk-in Closets, Wood Floors, Tile Floor
    • Outbuildings: Garage
    • Basement: Full
    • Lower Level: Other Bedrooms
    • Fireplace: Yes, Gas Log
    • Bedrooms Abv Grd: 1
    • Miscellaneous Info: Tax Year: 2018

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/2/2020Sold$152,000+60%$128/sqft
    Source: SWIAR #20-1646 Report a problem
    6/15/2015Sold$95,000+32.6%$80/sqft
    Source: SWIAR #15-1048 Report a problem
    6/20/2008Sold$71,620$60/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,868 +1%$212,800 +10.8%
    2024$3,828 +5.3%$192,000
    2023$3,636 +2%$192,000 +26.3%
    2022$3,566 +24%$152,000
    2021$2,876 +29%$152,000 +22.8%
    2020$2,230 -3.7%$123,800 +25.6%
    2019$2,316 +2.1%$98,600
    2018$2,268 -1.2%$98,600
    2017$2,296 +36.2%$98,600 +29.2%
    2015$1,686 -0.1%$76,300
    2014$1,688 $76,300
    2013-- $76,300 +41.1%
    2012-- $54,059
    2011-- $54,059 -5%
    2010-- $56,904
    2009-- $56,904
    2007$802 +0.3%$56,904 +8%
    2006$800 +11.1%$52,688
    2005$720 --
    2002-- $47,043
    2001-- --
    2000$598 $22,836

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South End