Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    1510 Happy, Lake Charles, LA 70601

    3beds
    1,439sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2013
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $244,800 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,870 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $244,800

    $233,000 - $257,000

    $1,870/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,870/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,870/mo

What's special

    One of the best locations in all of Lake Charles! Enjoy porch sitting while music wafts through the neighborhood from Calla or the Groovin' at the Grove Concert Series at neighboring Walnut Grove! Take in scenic views along Shell Beach Dr/Lake front, only 3 blocks away! This cheerful neighborhood has the best of sunsets too! Come home to Riverside Cottages Subdivision, home to 10 cottages on Happy Lane, all designed by Allison Ramsey Architects of Beaufort, South Carolina, whose work has been featured in Southern and Coastal Living. This 3 bed/2 bath model is the only one on the street that has a two car garage with additional storage area! Special features include the brick-lined sidewalks and patio, wood floors, white picket fence, and plantation shutters throughout! Home has natural gas! Termite contract with Cal Cam Pest Control! Flood Zone X! All measurements are more or less!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Greg Wise 337-304-2492,

    Compass-LC

    Bought with:

    Chad Carroll, 99563872

    Compass-LC

    Source: SWLAR,MLS#: SWL24003339

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven
    Features
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,597
    • Total interior livable area: 1,439 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 6,534 sqft
    • Dimensions: 45 x 154
    • Features: Regular Lot
    Details
    • Additional structures: Storage
    • Parcel number: 00278882I
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cottage
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Other
    • Foundation: Raised
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2013
    Details
    • Builder name: Par

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

DateEventPrice
    7/15/2024Sold--
    Source: SWLAR #SWL24003339 Report a problem
    6/17/2024Pending sale$249,000$173/sqft
    Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL24003339 Report a problem
    6/6/2024Listed for sale$249,000$173/sqft
    Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL24003339 Report a problem
    7/5/2016Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    5/19/2014Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,930 -1.1%$20,130
    2023$1,951 +0.3%$20,130
    2022$1,946 -2.1%$20,130
    2021$1,989 +12.6%$20,130 +9.9%
    2020$1,765 -7.9%$18,320 -7.8%
    2019$1,917 +46.6%$19,870
    2018$1,308 -0.2%$19,870
    2017$1,311 -0.6%$19,870
    2016$1,319 $19,870
    2015-- $19,870

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 70601