Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    1509 Arizona Ave, Dallas, TX 75216

    3beds
    1,709sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    8,015.04 Square Feet Lot
    $436,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,491 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $436,100

    $397,000 - $480,000

    $2,491/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,491/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,491/mo

What's special

    Tucked away in Cedar Oaks, a much-adored neighborhood of Oak Cliff known for its wooded hills, meandering peacocks, and tight-knit community, you’ll find this dreamboat. The home checks all the boxes: 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and a large bonus room downstairs that could double as a fourth bedroom. The open concept kitchen and living space is bathed in natural light and features original hardwood floors. The well-appointed bathrooms exude style with designer touches and elegant tile. Other notable highlights include a well-thought-out laundry room, detached 1-car garage, and a large backyard with a deck that’s perfect for entertaining. The home is in a great location close to Bishop Arts, the Dallas Zoo, and the upcoming Southern Gateway Park and offers easy access to downtown.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Emily Ruth Cannon 0644272 214-303-1133,

    Dave Perry Miller Real Estate 214-303-1133,

    Ann Andrews 0672595 281-639-4254,

    Dave Perry Miller Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Non-Mls Member

    NON MLS

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 20987126

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Closet Cabinetry, Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 14 x 12
    Bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 10 x 6
    Basement
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 23 x 11
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 14 x 13
    Half bath
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 5 x 5
    Kitchen
    • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Stone Counters
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 14 x 11
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 15 x 12
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Disposal, Gas Range, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Has basement: Yes
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,709 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Enclosed, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Gated
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 8,015 sqft
    • Features: Interior Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 00000288016000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1950

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Separate Meters, Water Available

DateEventPrice
    9/2/2025Sold--
    Source: NTREIS #20987126 Report a problem
    8/26/2025Pending sale$435,000$255/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20987126 Report a problem
    7/28/2025Contingent$435,000$255/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20987126 Report a problem
    7/2/2025Listed for sale$435,000+13%$255/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20987126 Report a problem
    1/31/2022Sold--
    Source: NTREIS #14723360 Report a problem
    1/14/2022Pending sale$385,000$225/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #14723360 Report a problem
    1/10/2022Contingent$385,000$225/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #14723360 Report a problem
    1/6/2022Listed for sale$385,000+40%$225/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #14723360 Report a problem
    9/29/2018Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    9/6/2018Pending sale$275,000$161/sqft
    Source: Josh DeShong Real Estate, LLC #13916272 Report a problem
    8/22/2018Price change$275,000-8.3%$161/sqft
    7/10/2018Price change$299,900-3.2%$175/sqft
    Source: Designer Realty #13817788 Report a problem
    7/9/2018Price change$309,900-4.3%$181/sqft
    Source: Designer Realty #13817788 Report a problem
    6/28/2018Listed for sale$323,900+8.3%$190/sqft
    Source: Designer Realty #13817788 Report a problem
    4/20/2018Listing removed$299,000$175/sqft
    Source: Designer Realty #13817788 Report a problem
    4/13/2018Listed for sale$299,000+106.2%$175/sqft
    Source: Designer Realty #13817788 Report a problem
    2/14/2018Listing removed$145,000$85/sqft
    Source: WILLIAM DAVIS REALTY #13763666 Report a problem
    1/25/2018Listed for sale$145,000+263.4%$85/sqft
    Source: WILLIAM DAVIS REALTY #13763666 Report a problem
    12/18/2011Listing removed$39,900$23/sqft
    Source: Pioneer 1 Realty #11663788 Report a problem
    9/28/2011Listed for sale$39,900$23/sqft
    Source: Pioneer 1 Realty #11663788 Report a problem
    12/10/2010Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,054 -1.6%$404,310 +0.4%
    2024$8,182 -10.1%$402,510 +1.5%
    2023$9,104 +59%$396,710
    2022$5,726 +2%$396,710 +49.7%
    2021$5,611 -2.8%$265,000
    2020$5,771 -3%$265,000 -2.2%
    2019$5,951 +45.7%$270,890 +88.7%
    2018$4,085 +40.4%$143,580 +34.2%
    2017$2,909 +17.5%$106,990 +17.5%
    2016$2,475 +36%$91,020 +9.3%
    2015$1,820 $83,310 +25.5%
    2014$1,820 $66,360
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 75216