Skip main navigation
Sold for $60,500
  • $60,500

    1501 Summit St, Marshalltown, IA 50158

    4beds
    1,528sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1880
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $61,300 Zestimate®
    $40/sqft
    $1,241 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $61,300

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,241/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,241/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,241/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $332/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $332/mo

What's special

    Step into a piece of history with this 4-bedroom, 1-bathroom home offering 1,528 square feet of potential. Built in 1880, this property is ready for a new owner to bring it back to its original glory. Spacious living areas and a two-car detached garage provide the foundation for your vision. Located within walking distance of Tankersly Park, this is a perfect opportunity for the right buyer to build sweat equity while creating a home that's truly their own. Don't miss the chance to blend timeless character with your personal touch!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Seth Walker (515)577-3728,

    RE/MAX Concepts

    Bought with:

    Hernandez, Cristo

    Keller Williams Realty GDM

    Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 717441MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas, Natural Gas
    Features
    • Basement: Unfinished
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,528
    • Total interior livable area: 1,528 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Two Car Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    • Features: Rectangular Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 841827305041
    • Zoning: RES

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Two Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1880

DateEventPrice
    11/26/2025Sold$60,500-2.4%$40/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #717441 Report a problem
    11/10/2025Pending sale$62,000$41/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #717441 Report a problem
    10/16/2025Price change$62,000-8.8%$41/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #717441 Report a problem
    8/1/2025Price change$68,000-12.8%$45/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #717441 Report a problem
    5/6/2025Listed for sale$78,000-8.2%$51/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #717441 Report a problem
    10/15/2018Sold$85,000-5.5%$56/sqft
    Source: NoCoast MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #5460381 Report a problem
    10/15/2018Listed for sale$89,900$59/sqft
    Source: 1st Rate Real Estate #35014953 Report a problem
    9/11/2018Pending sale$89,900$59/sqft
    Source: 1st Rate Real Estate #35014953 Report a problem
    8/14/2018Price change$89,900-5.3%$59/sqft
    Source: 1st Rate Real Estate #35014953 Report a problem
    6/27/2018Listed for sale$94,900$62/sqft
    Source: 1st Rate Real Estate #35014953 Report a problem
    5/14/2018Pending sale$94,900$62/sqft
    Source: 1st Rate Real Estate #35014953 Report a problem
    5/11/2018Listed for sale$94,900+146.9%$62/sqft
    Source: 1st Rate Real Estate #35014953 Report a problem
    10/7/2017Listing removed$38,440-51.9%$25/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    1/20/2017Listing removed--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    12/17/2016Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    3/29/2012Sold$80,000-5.8%$52/sqft
    Source: NoCoast MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #5446780 Report a problem
    11/5/2011Listed for sale$84,900$56/sqft
    Source: 1st Rate Real Estate #12026 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,354 +22.2%$129,050
    2023$1,927 -1.2%$129,050 +49.9%
    2022$1,949 +3.6%$86,070
    2021$1,882 +2.5%$86,070 +7.8%
    2020$1,836 +6.9%$79,870
    2019$1,718 +7.3%$79,870 +8.4%
    2018$1,602 -4.5%$73,660 +91.8%
    2017$1,678 +4.7%$38,411 +2.4%
    2016$1,602 +0.8%$37,525 -0.2%
    2015$1,590 +1.7%$37,598 -44.3%
    2014$1,564 +20.8%$67,460
    2013$1,295 +16.5%--
    2012$1,112 -4.3%--
    2011$1,162 +8%--
    2010$1,076 +4.7%--
    2009$1,028 +3.3%--
    2008$995 +7.9%--
    2007$922 -8.9%--
    2005$1,012 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 50158