Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $473,700

    1501 N Mason Ave, Chicago, IL 60651

    5beds
    2,200sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1917
    4,356 Square Feet Lot
    $473,700 Zestimate®
    $215/sqft
    $4,129 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $473,700

    $441,000 - $512,000

    $4,129/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,129/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,129/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,335/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,335/mo

What's special

    BEAUTIFUL, JUMBO BRICK BUNGALOW COMPLETELY NEW REHABBED WITH 5 BEDROOMS & 3 FULL BATHROOMS, ALL THREE LEVELS FULLY FINISHED. NEW HARDWOOD FLOORING, THE FIRST FLOOR FEATURES 1 BEDROOM WITH A LARGE LIVING ROOM AND A SEPARATE DINING ROOM. NEW KITH CABINETS WITH GRANITE COUNTERTOPS, NEW APPLIANCES, BEAUTIFUL LIGHT FIXTURES,2ND FLOOR HAS 3 LARGE BEDROOMS WITH PLENTY OF CLOSET SPACE. THE BASEMENT IS FULLY FINISHED WITH A FULL BEDROOM AND BATHROOM. LARGE BASEMENT WITH EXTRA-WIDE LARGE RECREATION/FAMILY ROOM, TONS OF STORAGE THROUGHOUT, LARGE LAUNDRY ROOM. NICE PRIVATE PATIO

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • None
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,200 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 4,356 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1605201023

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1917

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Sewer-Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chicago

    Other

    Other facts
    • Addtl Room 2 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 4 Level: Not Applicable
    • 2nd Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
    • Family Room Level: Not Applicable
    • Sewer: Sewer-Public
    • Water: Public, Lake Michigan
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Master Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Parking Type: Garage
    • Addtl Room 1 Level: Main Level
    • Kitchen Level: Main Level
    • Living Room Level: Main Level
    • Sale Terms: Conventional
    • 3rd Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Other Information: School Bus Service, Commuter Bus
    • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space
    • Addtl Room 3 Level: 2nd Level
    • Living Room Flooring: Parquet
    • Addtl Room 5 Level: Main Level
    • Addtl Room 1 Name: 5th Bdrm
    • Electricity: Fuses
    • 4th Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Age: 100+ Years
    • Addtl Room 10 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 7 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 8 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 9 Level: Not Applicable
    • Frequency: Not Applicable
    • Status: Contingent
    • Addtl Room 6 Level: Main Level
    • Addtl Room 5 Name: 6th Bdrm
    • Square Feet Source: Estimated
    • Garage On-Site: Yes
    • Interior Property Features: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
    • Additional Rooms: Recreation Room, 5th Bedroom, 6th Bedroom
    • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
    • Type of House 2: 2 Stories
    • Garage Ownership: Owned
    • Laundry Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 6 Name: Recreation Rm
    • Aprox. Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
    • Total Sq Ft: 0
    • Tax Year: 2016
    • Lot Dimensions: 4202
    • Parcel Identification Number: 16052010230000

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/27/2021Sold$390,000-2.3%$177/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11233122 Report a problem
    11/22/2021Pending sale$399,000$181/sqft
    9/29/2021Price change$399,000-5%$181/sqft
    9/16/2021Price change$419,900-5.6%$191/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #11219646 Report a problem
    9/1/2021Price change$444,900-10.8%$202/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #11191390 Report a problem
    8/26/2021Price change$499,000+12.2%$227/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #11138905 Report a problem
    8/17/2021Price change$444,900-7.3%$202/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #11191390 Report a problem
    7/23/2021Price change$479,900-3.8%$218/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #11166736 Report a problem
    6/29/2021Listed for sale$499,000+278%$227/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #11138905 Report a problem
    4/9/2019Sold$132,000-2.2%$60/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10009779 Report a problem
    3/27/2019Pending sale$135,000$61/sqft
    Source: Avian Realty #10009779 Report a problem
    2/24/2019Listed for sale$135,000+8%$61/sqft
    Source: Avian Realty #10009779 Report a problem
    11/18/2018Listing removed$125,000$57/sqft
    Source: Avian Realty #10009779 Report a problem
    9/9/2018Pending sale$125,000$57/sqft
    Source: Avian Realty #10009779 Report a problem
    9/9/2018Listed for sale$125,000$57/sqft
    Source: Avian Realty #10009779 Report a problem
    8/7/2018Listing removed$125,000$57/sqft
    Source: Avian Realty #10009779 Report a problem
    7/8/2018Listed for sale$125,000$57/sqft
    Source: Avian Realty #10009779 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$4,575 +3.1%$25,000
    2022$4,439 -11.7%$25,000
    2021$5,027 +55.8%$25,000 +72.6%
    2020$3,226 +26.8%$14,481 -10%
    2019$2,544 +1.8%$16,090
    2018$2,500 -6.4%$16,090 +2%
    2017$2,671 +0.4%$15,781
    2016$2,661 +10.3%$15,781
    2015$2,411 +1.7%$15,781 +2.9%
    2014$2,370 +2.5%$15,342
    2013$2,312 +0.3%$15,342
    2012$2,305 +2.2%$15,342 -14.6%
    2011$2,256 +5.7%$17,964
    2010$2,134 +13.8%$17,964
    2009$1,876 +1.1%$17,964 -8.6%
    2008$1,856 +24.3%$19,650
    2007$1,492 +2.5%$19,650
    2006$1,456 -5.1%$19,650 +42.5%
    2005$1,535 +1.9%$13,787
    2004$1,506 +4.5%$13,787
    2003$1,442 +7.4%$13,787 +33.7%
    2002$1,343 +8.3%$10,309
    2001$1,240 -21.3%$10,309
    2000$1,577 +63.2%$10,309 +25.6%
    1999$966 $8,207

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: North Austin