Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    1500 Sapphire St, Penitas, TX 78576

    3beds
    2,184sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1997
    -- sqft lot
    $305,400 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,091 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $305,400

    $284,000 - $327,000

    $2,091/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,091/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,091/mo

What's special

    Welcome to this beautifully maintained 2,184 sq ft home, offering a perfect blend of comfort and style. Spacious 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home with 2,184 sq ft of living space! This home offers a bright, open-concept layout with a modern kitchen, large living and dining areas, and a private master suite with en-suite bath and walk-in closet. Enjoy a private backyard, garage, and plenty of storage. Located in a prime neighborhood with easy access to shopping, dining, and schools. Don't miss out schedule your showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Greater McAllen AOR,MLS#: 463545

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Air Conditioner, Central Air, Ceiling Fan
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Washer
    • Laundry: In Garage, In Unit
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Dryer, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Walk In Closet, Walk-In Closet(s), Washer
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,184 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Covered
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Attached, Ceiling Fan(s), Covered Patio, Dryer, Entrance Foyer, Heating system: Central, High Ceilings, In Garage, Manual Gate, Mature Trees, Smoke Detector(s), Walk In Closet, Walk-In Closet(s), Washer
    Details
    • Parcel number: T601002000015900

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1997

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Gated Community
    Location
    • Region: Penitas

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 04/02/2025

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/26/2025Listing removed$1,600$1/sqft
    Source: Greater McAllen AOR #463545 Report a problem
    3/15/2025Price change$1,600-5.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Greater McAllen AOR #463545 Report a problem
    3/3/2025Listed for rent$1,700$1/sqft
    Source: Greater McAllen AOR #463545 Report a problem
    3/1/2025Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    9/20/2018Sold--
    Source: Greater McAllen AOR #301341 Report a problem
    8/7/2018Listed for sale$160,000$73/sqft
    Source: Star Properties Real Estate #301341 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,291 +1.3%$242,956 +10%
    2024$4,236 +13.7%$220,869 +10%
    2023$3,724 -12.6%$200,790 +10%
    2022$4,260 +6.3%$182,536 +10.6%
    2021$4,005 $165,078 +7.5%
    2020-- $153,568 +5.8%
    2019$3,539 -5.1%$145,111 -2.6%
    2018$3,730 $148,925 -1.6%
    2017$3,730 +9%$151,331 +6.6%
    2016$3,422 +20.2%$141,989 +10%
    2015$2,848 $129,081 +10%
    2014$2,848 $117,346 -2%
    2013-- $119,689 -1.9%
    2012-- $122,032 +1.7%
    2011-- $120,046 -1.8%
    2010-- $122,283 -1.8%
    2009-- $124,520 +9.5%
    2008-- $113,690 -6%
    2007-- $121,010 +18.9%
    2006-- $101,736 +0.8%
    2005-- $100,962 +1.7%
    2004-- $99,282 +4.8%
    2003-- $94,775 -0.9%
    2002-- $95,629 +8.1%
    2001-- $88,495 +11.8%
    2000-- $79,163

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 78576